MPG 47.9
0-62 MPH 134g/km
0-62 MPH 7.7s
P11D £24,870
Per Month £326
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 7.3s
P11D £27,140
Per Month £331
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 7.3s
P11D £26,840
Per Month £331
MPG 47.9
0-62 MPH 133g/km
0-62 MPH 9.3s
P11D £24,120
Per Month £332
MPG 47.1
0-62 MPH 136g/km
0-62 MPH 8s
P11D £25,875
Per Month £337
MPG 47.1
0-62 MPH 136g/km
0-62 MPH 9.6s
P11D £25,125
Per Month £339
MPG 47.9
0-62 MPH 134g/km
0-62 MPH 7.7s
P11D £26,870
Per Month £350
MPG 47.1
0-62 MPH 134g/km
0-62 MPH 7.7s
P11D £27,070
Per Month £352
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 6.7s
P11D £29,040
Per Month £354
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 7.3s
P11D £28,840
Per Month £354
MPG 47.9
0-62 MPH 134g/km
0-62 MPH 9.3s
P11D £26,120
Per Month £354
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 6.7s
P11D £29,840
Per Month £354
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 7.3s
P11D £29,040
Per Month £356
MPG 47.1
0-62 MPH 136g/km
0-62 MPH 8s
P11D £27,875
Per Month £362
MPG 45.6
0-62 MPH 140g/km
0-62 MPH 6.6s
P11D £27,920
Per Month £362
MPG 46.3
0-62 MPH 137g/km
0-62 MPH 8s
P11D £28,075
Per Month £364
MPG 47.1
0-62 MPH 136g/km
0-62 MPH 9.6s
P11D £27,125
Per Month £367
MPG 46.3
0-62 MPH 138g/km
0-62 MPH 7.7s
P11D £28,370
Per Month £368
MPG 44.8
0-62 MPH 142g/km
0-62 MPH 6.8s
P11D £28,925
Per Month £369
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 7.3s
P11D £30,340
Per Month £370
MPG 47.1
0-62 MPH 134g/km
0-62 MPH 7.7s
P11D £29,070
Per Month £376
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 6.7s
P11D £32,240
Per Month £377
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 7.3s
P11D £31,040
Per Month £378
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 6.7s
P11D £32,040
Per Month £378
MPG 45.6
0-62 MPH 140g/km
0-62 MPH 8s
P11D £29,375
Per Month £380
MPG 47.1
0-62 MPH 135g/km
0-62 MPH 7.7s
P11D £29,270
Per Month £382
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 7.3s
P11D £31,240
Per Month £383
MPG 43.5
0-62 MPH 147g/km
0-62 MPH 8.2s
P11D £28,360
Per Month £387
MPG 45.6
0-62 MPH 140g/km
0-62 MPH 6.6s
P11D £30,120
Per Month £387
MPG 45.6
0-62 MPH 140g/km
0-62 MPH 6.6s
P11D £30,320
Per Month £387
MPG 46.3
0-62 MPH 137g/km
0-62 MPH 8s
P11D £30,075
Per Month £388
MPG 46.3
0-62 MPH 138g/km
0-62 MPH 7.7s
P11D £30,370
Per Month £392
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 7.3s
P11D £32,340
Per Month £392
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 6.7s
P11D £33,340
Per Month £393
MPG 46.3
0-62 MPH 137g/km
0-62 MPH 8s
P11D £30,275
Per Month £393
MPG 44.8
0-62 MPH 142g/km
0-62 MPH 6.8s
P11D £31,325
Per Month £394
MPG 44.8
0-62 MPH 142g/km
0-62 MPH 6.8s
P11D £31,125
Per Month £396
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 7.3s
P11D £32,640
Per Month £398
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 6.7s
P11D £33,640
Per Month £399
MPG 44.8
0-62 MPH 143g/km
0-62 MPH 6.6s
P11D £31,420
Per Month £400
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 6.7s
P11D £34,440
Per Month £401
MPG 45.6
0-62 MPH 140g/km
0-62 MPH 8s
P11D £31,375
Per Month £402
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 7.3s
P11D £33,440
Per Month £407
MPG 47.1
0-62 MPH 135g/km
0-62 MPH 7.7s
P11D £31,470
Per Month £408
MPG 44.1
0-62 MPH 145g/km
0-62 MPH 6.8s
P11D £32,425
Per Month £411
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 5.9s
P11D £34,840
Per Month £412
MPG 45.6
0-62 MPH 140g/km
0-62 MPH 6.6s
P11D £32,520
Per Month £414
MPG 43.5
0-62 MPH 148g/km
0-62 MPH 8.2s
P11D £30,560
Per Month £414
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 6.7s
P11D £35,740
Per Month £415
MPG 43.5
0-62 MPH 147g/km
0-62 MPH 8.2s
P11D £30,360
Per Month £418
MPG 44.8
0-62 MPH 142g/km
0-62 MPH 6.8s
P11D £33,525
Per Month £418
MPG 43.5
0-62 MPH 147g/km
0-62 MPH 6.1s
P11D £32,935
Per Month £419
MPG 44.8
0-62 MPH 143g/km
0-62 MPH 6.6s
P11D £31,720
Per Month £419
MPG 46.3
0-62 MPH 138g/km
0-62 MPH 8s
P11D £32,475
Per Month £420
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 7.3s
P11D £35,040
Per Month £421
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 7.3s
P11D £34,740
Per Month £422
MPG 46.3
0-62 MPH 138g/km
0-62 MPH 7.7s
P11D £30,670
Per Month £422
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 6.7s
P11D £36,040
Per Month £422
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 5.9s
P11D £36,540
Per Month £423
MPG 45.6
0-62 MPH 139g/km
0-62 MPH 7.7s
P11D £32,770
Per Month £424
MPG 44.1
0-62 MPH 143g/km
0-62 MPH 6.6s
P11D £33,820
Per Month £425
MPG 42.8
0-62 MPH 149g/km
0-62 MPH 6.9s
P11D £32,495
Per Month £425
MPG 43.5
0-62 MPH 147g/km
0-62 MPH 8.2s
P11D £31,460
Per Month £426
MPG 42.8
0-62 MPH 149g/km
0-62 MPH 6.9s
P11D £31,395
Per Month £426
MPG 44.8
0-62 MPH 143g/km
0-62 MPH 6.8s
P11D £32,725
Per Month £432
MPG 42.8
0-62 MPH 149g/km
0-62 MPH 6.1s
P11D £34,635
Per Month £433
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 6.7s
P11D £36,940
Per Month £433
MPG 44.8
0-62 MPH 141g/km
0-62 MPH 8s
P11D £33,775
Per Month £434
MPG 43.5
0-62 MPH 145g/km
0-62 MPH 6.8s
P11D £34,825
Per Month £434
MPG 46.3
0-62 MPH 138g/km
0-62 MPH 8s
P11D £31,675
Per Month £435
MPG 43.5
0-62 MPH 148g/km
0-62 MPH 8.2s
P11D £31,860
Per Month £438
MPG 43.5
0-62 MPH 148g/km
0-62 MPH 8.2s
P11D £32,560
Per Month £439
MPG 47.1
0-62 MPH 135g/km
0-62 MPH 7.7s
P11D £33,970
Per Month £443
MPG 45.6
0-62 MPH 141g/km
0-62 MPH 6.6s
P11D £35,020
Per Month £444
MPG 44.1
0-62 MPH 143g/km
0-62 MPH 6.6s
P11D £34,120
Per Month £445
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 6.7s
P11D £38,240
Per Month £447
MPG 45.6
0-62 MPH 139g/km
0-62 MPH 7.7s
P11D £33,070
Per Month £448
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 7.3s
P11D £37,240
Per Month £451
MPG 42.8
0-62 MPH 149g/km
0-62 MPH 6.9s
P11D £34,695
Per Month £453
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 7.3s
P11D £37,540
Per Month £454
MPG 44.1
0-62 MPH 143g/km
0-62 MPH 6.8s
P11D £35,125
Per Month £454
MPG 46.3
0-62 MPH 138g/km
0-62 MPH 8s
P11D £34,975
Per Month £455
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 6.7s
P11D £38,540
Per Month £455
MPG 44.8
0-62 MPH 143g/km
0-62 MPH 6.8s
P11D £36,025
Per Month £455
MPG 42.8
0-62 MPH 149g/km
0-62 MPH 6.9s
P11D £33,595
Per Month £456
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 5.9s
P11D £39,040
Per Month £456
MPG 42.8
0-62 MPH 149g/km
0-62 MPH 8.2s
P11D £33,860
Per Month £457
MPG 43.5
0-62 MPH 148g/km
0-62 MPH 8.2s
P11D £33,660
Per Month £459
MPG 45.6
0-62 MPH 139g/km
0-62 MPH 7.7s
P11D £35,270
Per Month £459
MPG 44.1
0-62 MPH 144g/km
0-62 MPH 6.6s
P11D £36,320
Per Month £459
MPG 45.6
0-62 MPH 139g/km
0-62 MPH 8s
P11D £34,075
Per Month £461
MPG 42.8
0-62 MPH 149g/km
0-62 MPH 6.9s
P11D £34,895
Per Month £463
MPG 42.8
0-62 MPH 149g/km
0-62 MPH 6.1s
P11D £37,135
Per Month £468
MPG 44.8
0-62 MPH 141g/km
0-62 MPH 8s
P11D £36,275
Per Month £469
MPG 43.5
0-62 MPH 146g/km
0-62 MPH 6.8s
P11D £37,325
Per Month £471
MPG 42.8
0-62 MPH 149g/km
0-62 MPH 8.2s
P11D £34,960
Per Month £471
MPG 42.8
0-62 MPH 150g/km
0-62 MPH 6.9s
P11D £35,195
Per Month £479
MPG 42.8
0-62 MPH 149g/km
0-62 MPH 6.9s
P11D £35,995
Per Month £481
MPG 44.1
0-62 MPH 144g/km
0-62 MPH 6.6s
P11D £36,620
Per Month £483
MPG 45.6
0-62 MPH 139g/km
0-62 MPH 7.7s
P11D £35,570
Per Month £487
MPG 42.8
0-62 MPH 148g/km
0-62 MPH 8.2s
P11D £34,160
Per Month £487
MPG 42.8
0-62 MPH 150g/km
0-62 MPH 6.9s
P11D £36,295
Per Month £488
MPG 43.5
0-62 MPH 148g/km
0-62 MPH 8.2s
P11D £36,160
Per Month £491
MPG 44.1
0-62 MPH 144g/km
0-62 MPH 6.8s
P11D £37,625
Per Month £496
MPG 42.8
0-62 MPH 149g/km
0-62 MPH 8.2s
P11D £35,260
Per Month £497
MPG 45.6
0-62 MPH 139g/km
0-62 MPH 8s
P11D £36,575
Per Month £500
MPG 42.8
0-62 MPH 149g/km
0-62 MPH 6.9s
P11D £37,195
Per Month £500
MPG 40.9
0-62 MPH 156g/km
0-62 MPH 6.4s
P11D £36,810
Per Month £505
MPG 42.8
0-62 MPH 150g/km
0-62 MPH 6.9s
P11D £38,495
Per Month £507
MPG 42.8
0-62 MPH 149g/km
0-62 MPH 8.2s
P11D £37,460
Per Month £513
MPG 40.9
0-62 MPH 156g/km
0-62 MPH 6.4s
P11D £39,310
Per Month £528
MPG 42.8
0-62 MPH 150g/km
0-62 MPH 6.9s
P11D £38,795
Per Month £543
MPG 42.8
0-62 MPH 149g/km
0-62 MPH 8.2s
P11D £37,760
Per Month £551

Your MINI Cooper leasing decision

MINI Cooper leasing covers very different cars: petrol three-door and five-door hatchbacks, the electric three-door and petrol Convertible versions. Intelligent Vehicle Finance helps you separate body, powertrain and equipment packages so a business or personal agreement is built around the Cooper you actually want to drive.

MINI Cooper business and personal leasing: choose the body first

A Cooper is often chosen for how it feels to the driver and how it fits into daily life. That is a sound starting point if you also test its practical limits. Decide whether the rear seats are occasional or everyday accommodation, whether doors need to open beside a child seat, and whether luggage has to travel with all passengers aboard.

The three-door hatchback, five-door hatchback and Convertible solve different problems. They should not be compared as though they were one shape with different equipment. The electric Cooper is another distinct choice. For a business user, the person driving and the person approving the car should agree the body and fuel type before requesting a set of apparently comparable quotations.

If adult colleagues regularly occupy the back or the household carries bulky equipment, demonstrate that use before committing to the Cooper idea. The Aceman is a relevant MINI alternative for an electric buyer needing different access. A car chosen for its compact character should not depend on routinely leaving essential passengers or luggage behind.

MINI Cooper leasing: key facts

  • MINI UK presents petrol three-door and five-door Coopers, the electric Cooper and the Convertible as distinct products.
  • Petrol C and S names differ from electric E and SE; match the complete derivative, not one letter.
  • The IVF capture includes hatchbacks and Convertibles, plus petrol and electric John Cooper Works labels.
  • Classic, Exclusive, Sport, Level packs and special-edition names appear in the grid.
  • MINI’s new-car warranty is three years with unlimited mileage, subject to its terms; battery protection has separate conditions.
  • GOV.UK: the maximum company-car BiK band is 37% in 2026/27 and 39% in 2029/30; the exact car can fall in a lower band.

Talk through the MINI Cooper specification

Compare the MINI Cooper options

Cooper, Aceman or Born: test access as well as character

Cooper, Aceman or Born: test access as well as character
Model routeMain questionUseful comparison
MINI CooperWhich body and petrol/electric variant fits?Rear access, packs and the driving environment
MINI AcemanDo you need a different electric MINI layout?Passenger entry and everyday loading
CUPRA BornWould another electric hatchback suit you?Seating position, boot and charging plan

Check the exact car in each range. This comparison does not imply shared seats, batteries or equipment.

Understand C, S, E, SE and John Cooper Works

The captured IVF route contains 113 distinct body-and-derivative combinations. It includes petrol C and S hatchbacks, petrol Convertibles, electric E and SE three-doors, and John Cooper Works variants. Classic, Exclusive and Sport names combine with Level packs, while Monochrome, Paul Smith Edition and some One labels also appear.

The first letters are not a universal trim ladder. A petrol S is not an electric SE, and a Sport equipment treatment is not proof that the car is the full John Cooper Works derivative. Use the complete description, including fuel type, body, output and pack, to establish what is proposed. That is particularly important when an offer title has been shortened.

MINI’s current UK range pages are the starting point for new-model status. Any grid name not clearly matched to current UK information, including a One entry or an edition with different packaging, needs a specification check. The catalogue shows what can be enquired about; it does not certify availability or the equipment of every row.

Petrol or electric: avoid letting the badge answer for you

The electric Cooper makes sense when its charging routine and cabin fit are part of the attraction. Establish where it can connect most days and how a longer journey will be handled. The grid uses 41kWh and 54kWh labels for electric entries. Those are identifiers to verify, not a basis for assuming one real-world distance or charging time.

The petrol Cooper remains a different proposition for a driver who wants the body and character without an external charging requirement. Compare the relevant engine and body rather than assuming that every C or S has the same specification across hatchback and Convertible. Check the actual automatic transmission and driving controls during the demonstration.

For company use, separate the driver’s tax calculation from the business’s contract cost. Electric and petrol cars can sit on very different BiK paths, yet the suitability decision still includes passengers, luggage and charging. For private use, the company-car percentage is not a discount on your hire agreement and should not substitute for a full contract comparison.

Make access, seating and the roof part of the demonstration

With a three-door, try the rear-seat access routine rather than just sitting in the front. If you will occasionally transport another adult, check the seat movement and the front-seat position left afterwards. For a five-door, test the same passengers and luggage so the comparison reflects your use, not the ease of walking around an empty showroom car.

For a Convertible enquiry, inspect the boot opening and luggage arrangement with the roof in the positions you expect to use. Establish where bags can sit securely and whether the proposed accessories change the space. Do not infer practicality from the hatchback’s dimensions or cargo description: it is a separate body with its own constraints.

The dashboard and display are part of MINI’s appeal, but their daily operation should feel comfortable to you. Pair your phone, try navigation and find commonly used climate functions while stationary. If more than one driver uses the car, confirm that each can reproduce a sensible seating position and understands how their settings and accounts are managed.

Choose packs with a written list of essentials

Level packs can create a large apparent choice from a smaller number of underlying cars. Start by writing down what matters: parking assistance, seat adjustment, visibility, phone integration or a particular upholstery preference. Ask which exact pack supplies it on the proposed model year. Do not assume that a Level number has identical contents across petrol, electric and special-edition cars.

For John Cooper Works, assess the complete proposition, including seating, wheels and insurance, rather than using the badge as a shortcut to a well-equipped everyday car. For a Paul Smith or Monochrome enquiry, separate design preferences from the practical equipment. A limited or named edition is not, by itself, evidence that it better suits your routine.

MINI’s current new-car warranty is three years with unlimited mileage under its terms. Check its start date against the length of your agreement, and distinguish it from servicing, tyre cover and roadside provisions. Finally compare the Aceman if electric access is unresolved, or the Born if you want another electric hatchback viewpoint before deciding that a Cooper is the right fit.

MINI Cooper company-car tax across the lease

The Cooper name covers petrol and electric cars, so quoting the electric percentage for the whole range would be wrong. The zero-emission row applies to the electric Cooper only. Petrol tax depends on the exact certified CO2 and P11D, which can change with body and equipment.

Company-car BiK benchmarks, 2026/27 to 2029/30

Company-car BiK benchmarks, 2026/27 to 2029/30
Tax specification2026/272027/282028/292029/30
Zero-emission electric Cooper4%5%7%9%
Petrol at 130-134 g/km32%32%33%34%
Petrol at 140-144 g/km34%34%35%36%
Petrol at maximum band37%37%38%39%

For private use by an employee or director, P11D value multiplied by the appropriate percentage normally gives the taxable benefit. Personal tax depends on the individual’s income-tax rate and adjustments. Sole traders follow different rules. Confirm the exact car’s documents; these are conditional bands, not rates assigned to every listing.

Sources checked 28 September 2026: HMRC 2026/27 and 2027/28, 2028/29 and 2029/30 changes and our company-car BiK guide. Tax depends on individual circumstances and may change; consult your accountant.

Road tax and costs across the term

Vehicle Excise Duty (VED). The 2026/27 standard annual VED payment after year one is £200, before any supplement. First-year tax depends on CO2; zero-emission cars pay £10. Later annual cash rates are not confirmed here. Check how the funder handles increases.

Expensive Car Supplement. In 2026/27 the supplement is £440 annually for five years from the second licence. It applies above £40,000 list price for petrol/hybrid cars, or £50,000 for qualifying zero-emission cars registered from 1 April 2025. Include relevant options and ignore discounts. Check GOV.UK and the exact car’s registration.

Planned eVED. From April 2028 the government plans 3p per mile for electric cars and 1.5p for plug-in hybrids, alongside VED, subject to legislation and implementation. CPI uprating is planned from 2029/30; later cash rates are unconfirmed. Check the eVED response and the funder’s treatment. This charge is not currently in force.

Discuss business or personal leasing

VAT and the business accounts

VAT-registered businesses can normally reclaim 50% of the VAT on qualifying car rentals where private use is available, depending on circumstances and the normal VAT rules. Full rental-VAT recovery requires exclusive business use with no private availability. Maintenance can fall outside the rental block when it is genuinely optional, separately described in the contract and separately quantified on the invoice; recovery remains subject to normal VAT rules. Read HMRC’s motoring VAT guidance.

The hire-cost rules normally disallow 15% of otherwise deductible rentals for cars above 50 g/km, subject to their scope and exceptions. A company-car BiK easement does not establish relief from this restriction. Check HMRC’s car-hire deduction rules.

For accounting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2026, revised FRS 102 generally requires a right-of-use asset and lease liability for lessees, including small companies using Section 1A. FRS 105 lease accounting for eligible micro-entities was not changed in the same way. Contract hire therefore does not universally keep a car off the balance sheet. Ask your accountant to apply the right framework; HMRC summarises the accounting standards.

Flat Rate Scheme users generally cannot reclaim VAT on recurring car-hire payments. Ask your accountant which VAT regime applies before using the recovery examples above.

Build the quotation around the way you will use it

Tell IVF your annual mileage, regular passengers, essential equipment, charging access where relevant and preferred timing. Ask for the precise model year, derivative, options and registration status to be written into the quotation. The catalogue is a starting point; the offered vehicle and funder terms need confirmation.

Business Contract Hire is taken by the business; Personal Contract Hire is taken by the private individual. Both are subject to status and individual funder criteria. Compare the initial rental, term, mileage, maintenance and applicable fees on the same basis. An initial rental is part of the hire cost, not refundable security or ownership equity.

A manufacturer warranty starts under the supplied car’s warranty terms, normally from first registration. Its time and mileage limits may finish before your lease does. It is separate from optional servicing and tyre cover. Confirm maintenance inclusions, insurance responsibilities, tax provisions and early-termination terms before signing.

At the end of contract hire, return the vehicle; there is no contractual purchase option. Excess mileage, damage beyond the funder’s fair wear and tear standard, missing equipment or other contractual charges may still be payable. Check the return process before choosing your agreement.

Useful next steps

Use Mini car leasing, MINI Aceman leasing, CUPRA Born leasing, company-car tax guide, business car leasing to narrow your choice or discuss a quotation.

Prepare your MINI Cooper enquiry

MINI Cooper leasing questions

Which MINI Cooper body styles are included here?

The IVF grid includes three-door and five-door hatchbacks and petrol Convertibles. The electric Cooper is a three-door product in MINI’s current UK presentation. State the body explicitly, because equipment and practicality should not be transferred between them.

Is a Cooper SE the same as a petrol Cooper S?

No. E and SE identify electric Cooper choices, while C and S appear in the petrol range. Use the complete vehicle description, fuel type and body to avoid comparing different products as though only the trim changed.

Can I lease an electric MINI Cooper for my company?

Yes, subject to status and funder criteria. Check the electric car’s P11D and the multi-year zero-emission BiK path, then confirm that its access, luggage space and charging routine meet the actual driver’s requirements.

Is the five-door Cooper fully electric?

MINI UK separates the petrol five-door Cooper from the electric three-door Cooper. If you need an electric MINI with a different rear-access arrangement, compare the Aceman rather than assuming there is an equivalent electric five-door Cooper.

Does Sport trim mean John Cooper Works performance?

Not automatically. An equipment or styling treatment must be distinguished from a full John Cooper Works derivative. Ask IVF to identify the exact engine or motor, body and factory specification on the quotation.

How do MINI Level packs affect my choice?

They can change the equipment significantly, and their contents need matching to the model and year. Start with the features you require, then check the pack specification. A Level number alone is not enough to establish equivalence.

What should I test before leasing a Cooper Convertible?

Try your luggage, the boot opening and the roof operation in the settings you will use. Check passengers and visibility too. The Convertible’s practical limits are its own and should not be inferred from a hatchback specification.

Are the electric battery labels sufficient for comparing range?

No. The grid’s 41kWh and 54kWh labels identify different entries, but you still need the exact model year, battery basis and wheels. Use matched official test figures and allow for real journey conditions before planning stops.

What warranty does MINI currently provide?

MINI states a three-year unlimited-mileage new-car warranty, subject to terms. Electric battery cover has its own time, mileage and capacity conditions. Check the offered vehicle’s first registration and whether protection covers the full proposed lease period.

How can IVF narrow down the many Cooper listings?

Give the adviser the body, fuel preference, regular passengers, charging access and essential features. That makes it possible to compare a small number of appropriate cars on the same term, mileage and maintenance basis.

Talk through your MINI Cooper shortlist

Intelligent Vehicle Finance is a trading name of XLCR Vehicle Management Ltd. Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, FRN 315268. We are a credit broker, not a lender, and we may receive a commission from lenders for introducing you to them. All vehicle finance is subject to status and individual funder criteria.

Company No. 03923327. The Melville Building, 15 Royal William Yard, Plymouth, PL1 3RP.

Editorial responsibility: Stacey Smith, Brand Director, Intelligent Vehicle Finance.

Last updated: September 2026