MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 8.6s
P11D £32,940
Per Month £358
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 8.6s
P11D £33,240
Per Month £361
MPG 47.9
0-62 MPH 133g/km
0-62 MPH 8.3s
P11D £28,730
Per Month £377
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 5.6s
P11D £36,440
Per Month £384
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 8.6s
P11D £35,440
Per Month £389
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 8.6s
P11D £35,440
Per Month £390
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 8.6s
P11D £36,640
Per Month £403
MPG 47.9
0-62 MPH 134g/km
0-62 MPH 8.3s
P11D £31,230
Per Month £410
MPG 47.9
0-62 MPH 134g/km
0-62 MPH 8.3s
P11D £31,530
Per Month £415
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 5.6s
P11D £38,940
Per Month £420
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 8.6s
P11D £37,940
Per Month £421
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 5.6s
P11D £38,940
Per Month £422
MPG 47.1
0-62 MPH 136g/km
0-62 MPH 8.3s
P11D £32,430
Per Month £424
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 8.6s
P11D £38,340
Per Month £430
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 8.6s
P11D £39,140
Per Month £435
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 5.6s
P11D £40,140
Per Month £437
MPG 47.1
0-62 MPH 135g/km
0-62 MPH 8.3s
P11D £34,030
Per Month £447
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 5.6s
P11D £41,440
Per Month £454
MPG 42.8
0-62 MPH 148g/km
0-62 MPH 7.1s
P11D £34,810
Per Month £455
MPG 47.1
0-62 MPH 135g/km
0-62 MPH 8.3s
P11D £34,430
Per Month £456
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 8.6s
P11D £40,840
Per Month £461
MPG 46.3
0-62 MPH 137g/km
0-62 MPH 8.3s
P11D £35,230
Per Month £462
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 5.6s
P11D £41,840
Per Month £463
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 8.6s
P11D £42,040
Per Month £475
MPG 47.1
0-62 MPH 136g/km
0-62 MPH 8.3s
P11D £36,930
Per Month £488
MPG 42.8
0-62 MPH 149g/km
0-62 MPH 7.1s
P11D £37,710
Per Month £488
MPG 46.3
0-62 MPH 138g/km
0-62 MPH 8.3s
P11D £38,130
Per Month £503
MPG 42.2
0-62 MPH 151g/km
0-62 MPH 7.1s
P11D £37,310
Per Month £506
MPG 47.1
0-62 MPH 136g/km
0-62 MPH 8.3s
P11D £39,130
Per Month £518
MPG 42.2
0-62 MPH 152g/km
0-62 MPH 7.1s
P11D £38,510
Per Month £520
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 5.6s
P11D £42,640
Per Month £523
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 5.6s
P11D £44,340
Per Month £557
MPG 46.3
0-62 MPH 138g/km
0-62 MPH 8.3s
P11D £40,330
Per Month £563
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 8.6s
P11D £43,640
Per Month £567
MPG 42.2
0-62 MPH 152g/km
0-62 MPH 7.1s
P11D £40,210
Per Month £569
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 5.6s
P11D £45,540
Per Month £573
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 8.6s
P11D £44,840
Per Month £583
MPG 41.5
0-62 MPH 153g/km
0-62 MPH 7.1s
P11D £41,410
Per Month £584
MPG 42.2
0-62 MPH 152g/km
0-62 MPH 7.1s
P11D £42,410
Per Month £597
MPG 36.2
0-62 MPH 177g/km
0-62 MPH 5.4s
P11D £41,705
Per Month £601
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 5.6s
P11D £47,140
Per Month £609
MPG 41.5
0-62 MPH 153g/km
0-62 MPH 7.1s
P11D £43,610
Per Month £612
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 5.6s
P11D £48,340
Per Month £623
MPG 35.8
0-62 MPH 179g/km
0-62 MPH 5.4s
P11D £44,605
Per Month £635
MPG 35.8
0-62 MPH 180g/km
0-62 MPH 5.4s
P11D £47,305
Per Month £675

Your MINI Countryman leasing decision

Intelligent Vehicle Finance helps business and private drivers compare MINI Countryman leasing across petrol and electric versions. The shared model name covers different drivetrains, equipment levels and tax paths. Decide whether you want to plug in, then test passenger space, controls and the exact specification before comparing contract terms.

MINI Countryman business and personal leasing: untangle the names

The Countryman is a useful starting point when you want MINI’s design approach but need a car for passengers, work and longer journeys. It should still be tried as a vehicle in its own right. A driver moving from a smaller MINI may welcome the cabin but need to reconsider parking habits; someone coming from another SUV should assess the controls and seating without assuming familiar operation.

The first choice is petrol or electric. That decision affects charging, journey planning and company-car taxation more profoundly than a trim upgrade. If you have a dependable place to charge, compare the electric E and SE ALL4. If you want a petrol car, consider C, S ALL4 or John Cooper Works according to the driving experience required. Do not let similar letter combinations obscure that basic distinction.

MINI Countryman leasing: key facts

  • MINI UK lists Countryman C and S ALL4, plus the John Cooper Works ALL4 performance model.
  • The electric Countryman range includes E and SE ALL4.
  • The C is a different powertrain choice from the electric E; similar names do not make them interchangeable.
  • MINI’s current petrol performance table gives 170 metric hp for C, 218 for S ALL4 and 300 for John Cooper Works ALL4.
  • The electric UK guide identifies E as 150kW and SE ALL4 as 230kW; match model year and specification.
  • MINI’s new-vehicle warranty provides three years of unlimited-mileage cover; electric-battery terms are separate.
  • GOV.UK: the maximum company-car BiK band is 37% in 2026/27 and 39% in 2029/30; the exact car can fall in a lower band.

Discuss your vehicle requirements

Compare the MINI Countryman options

MINI Countryman and two alternatives: choose by the job each car does

MINI Countryman and two alternatives: choose by the job each car does
ModelReason to consider itCheck before choosing
MINI CountrymanPetrol or electric SUV within the MINI rangeFull derivative and passenger fit
MINI AcemanAlternative electric MINI cabin and sizeWhether its layout meets the same journey
BMW X1Separate SUV approachSpecific powertrain, equipment and controls

Read the Countryman derivative in full

The IVF capture on 28 September 2026 includes petrol C, S ALL4 and John Cooper Works ALL4, together with electric E and SE ALL4. Equipment labels include Classic, Exclusive, Sport, Monochrome and various Level packs. Not every label combines with every powertrain. The written quotation should identify the complete derivative, model year and pack contents rather than shorten everything to Countryman.

MINI’s UK petrol performance table and separate electric material confirm the different powertrain families. The grid’s electric battery label is rounded, and published specifications can change across production periods. Obtain the corresponding current UK sheet before using battery capacity, driving range or charging time to compare two offered vehicles. An older document should not silently define a newly updated car.

ALL4 identifies all-wheel drive in the relevant model name. It is not a synonym for electric: S ALL4 and John Cooper Works ALL4 are petrol choices, while SE ALL4 is electric. Similarly, a Sport equipment treatment is not automatically the dedicated John Cooper Works powertrain. Ask for the technical and equipment lines separately if the abbreviated catalogue name is unclear.

A Countryman cabin should work for every regular passenger

Start the demonstration with the driver’s seat, steering wheel and instruments, then assess the rear seats behind that real position. The Countryman may be chosen to make family or colleague transport easier, so those occupants should take part in the decision. Test entry and exit, foot space and whether the seat supports them comfortably for the journeys you expect.

Load the luggage you actually carry with the required seats in use. A week’s work bags, a pushchair or sports equipment may need a different arrangement from a simple suitcase. Check whether the tailgate opening and parking-space clearance work together. If folding a seat is necessary, decide whether the remaining passenger capacity still meets the day’s plan.

The central display and control layout are also part of the Countryman choice. With the car stationary, find climate settings, demisting and your preferred navigation route. Pair the phone you will use and check normal call handling. A distinctive interior is enjoyable only if its daily tasks remain easy for you; shared drivers should each try the adjustment and account setup.

Electric Countryman: plan access to charging before choosing ALL4

For E or SE ALL4, identify where the car can charge during an ordinary week. A home installation needs permission, a suitable supply and a parking arrangement that works with other vehicles. Workplace charging needs reliable access and an agreed payment process. A business should decide who is responsible for returning a shared electric Countryman with sufficient charge.

Choose the drivetrain separately from the charging plan. All-wheel drive may be a preference, but it does not remove the need to check the exact version’s certified consumption and range. Compare the quoted wheels and equipment as well as the model badge. This page does not apply one numerical range headline to every electric record in the grid.

Petrol C, S or John Cooper Works: match the driving task

Compare MINI Aceman if an electric model with a different size and cabin arrangement would meet the same need. BMW X1 provides a separate SUV comparison, with its own equipment and powertrain choices. Use those alternatives to test the Countryman’s place in the shortlist: design, passenger fit and driving character should have a reason to win your preference.

For business users, keep petrol and electric tax calculations separate even when the trim names match. For private drivers, compare equivalent insurance, mileage and maintenance assumptions. MINI’s initial vehicle warranty is three years with unlimited mileage, with separate electric-battery terms. Distinguish that cover from optional service plans. A useful quotation preserves the chosen powertrain and equipment instead of substituting a superficially similar Countryman.

MINI Countryman company-car tax across the lease

Countryman needs two distinct company-car assessments: electric E/SE ALL4 and the petrol versions. Use the actual P11D and certified emissions, including relevant options. The model name alone does not establish the benefit percentage or the applicable road-tax threshold.

For an employer-provided Countryman available privately, apply the annual percentage to its P11D, then the driver’s income tax position. The combustion row is a conditional benchmark, not a rate for every petrol version. Sole-trader treatment differs.

Company-car BiK benchmarks, 2026/27 to 2029/30

Company-car BiK benchmarks, 2026/27 to 2029/30
Tax specification2026/272027/282028/292029/30
Qualifying zero-emission electric car4%5%7%9%
Conditional combustion benchmark: 150-154 g/km; no diesel supplement36%36%37%38%
Annual maximum car percentage, where applicable37%37%38%39%

These are conditional tax bands, not assigned rates for every MINI Countryman. Confirm the supplied car’s P11D, certified CO2, fuel type and registration date. Diesel supplements can apply where the required emissions certification is absent, subject to the annual maximum.

Use our company-car BiK guide alongside HMRC’s 2026/27 and 2027/28 tables and the published 2028/29 and 2029/30 changes. Tax information checked 28 September 2026 against the C1 ledger and its primary sources. Tax treatment depends on individual circumstances and may change; consult your accountant.

Road tax and costs across the term

Vehicle Excise Duty (VED). For 2026/27, the standard annual VED payment after the first year is £200 before any supplement. First-year VED depends on CO2 and registration rules; zero-emission cars currently have a £10 first-year rate. These cash rates apply to 2026/27 only; later annual VED rates are not confirmed here. Ask how the funder treats tax increases during your agreement.

Expensive Car Supplement. The Expensive Car Supplement is currently £440 a year for five years from the second licence. The list-price threshold is more than £40,000 for petrol, diesel and hybrid cars, or more than £50,000 for qualifying zero-emission cars registered from 1 April 2025. Use the published list price before discounts, including relevant options, and check the registration date. Plug-in hybrids do not receive the electric-car threshold. GOV.UK explains VED and the supplement.

Planned eVED. Planned from April 2028, eVED would add 3p per mile for electric cars and 1.5p for plug-in hybrids alongside VED. It is not currently in force; final legislation and implementation remain relevant. CPI uprating is planned from 2029/30, so later cash rates are not fixed here. Confirm the funder’s treatment of this charge for a contract crossing introduction. Read the government’s eVED consultation response.

Talk through the car and the agreement

VAT and the business accounts

VAT-registered businesses can normally reclaim 50% of the VAT on qualifying car rentals where private use is available, depending on circumstances and the normal VAT rules. Full rental-VAT recovery requires exclusive business use with no private availability. Maintenance can fall outside the rental block when it is genuinely optional, separately described in the contract and separately quantified on the invoice; recovery remains subject to normal VAT rules. Read HMRC’s motoring VAT guidance.

Businesses using the VAT Flat Rate Scheme do not normally recover input VAT on recurring car hire. The separate capital-goods exception does not turn hire invoices into a vehicle purchase. Check HMRC’s Flat Rate Scheme guidance.

The hire-cost rules normally disallow 15% of otherwise deductible rentals for cars above 50 g/km, subject to their scope and exceptions. A company-car BiK easement does not establish relief from this restriction. Check HMRC’s car-hire deduction rules.

For accounting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2026, revised FRS 102 generally requires a right-of-use asset and lease liability for lessees, including small companies using Section 1A. FRS 105 lease accounting for eligible micro-entities was not changed in the same way. Contract hire therefore does not universally keep a car off the balance sheet. Ask your accountant to apply the right framework; HMRC summarises the accounting standards.

Build the quotation around the way you will use it

Tell IVF your annual mileage, regular passengers, essential equipment, charging access where relevant and preferred timing. Ask for the precise model year, derivative, options and registration status to be written into the quotation. The catalogue is a starting point; the offered vehicle and funder terms need confirmation.

Business Contract Hire is taken by the business; Personal Contract Hire is taken by the private individual. Both are subject to status and individual funder criteria. Compare the initial rental, term, mileage, maintenance and applicable fees on the same basis. An initial rental is part of the hire cost, not refundable security or ownership equity.

A manufacturer warranty starts under the supplied car’s warranty terms, normally from first registration. Its time and mileage limits may finish before your lease does. It is separate from optional servicing and tyre cover. Confirm maintenance inclusions, insurance responsibilities, tax provisions and early-termination terms before signing.

At the end of contract hire, return the vehicle; there is no contractual purchase option. Excess mileage, damage beyond the funder’s fair wear and tear standard, missing equipment or other contractual charges may still be payable. Check the return process before choosing your agreement.

Useful next steps

Use MINI leasing, MINI Aceman, BMW X1, electric-car leasing, company-car BiK guide to narrow your choice or discuss a quotation.

Ready to refine your shortlist?

MINI Countryman leasing questions

Is the MINI Countryman petrol or electric?

Both powertrain families are listed in the UK. Petrol choices include C, S ALL4 and John Cooper Works ALL4, while the electric range includes E and SE ALL4. Read the complete derivative name before comparing charging requirements, emissions or lease quotations.

What is the difference between Countryman C and E?

C identifies a petrol Countryman, while E is battery-electric. That changes how you refuel or charge and how a company-car benefit is calculated. Choose the energy arrangement that fits your routine before comparing equipment packs with similar names.

Does ALL4 always mean an electric Countryman?

No. ALL4 refers to all-wheel drive in the relevant derivative. S ALL4 and John Cooper Works ALL4 are petrol choices; SE ALL4 is electric. Confirm the complete model name and technical specification rather than inferring powertrain from the ALL4 badge alone.

Is Countryman Sport the same as John Cooper Works?

Do not assume so. Sport can describe an equipment treatment, while the dedicated John Cooper Works model has its own powertrain specification. Ask IVF to separate the model, trim and Level pack in the quotation so the proposed car is unambiguous.

Which Countryman equipment labels appear in the grid?

The capture includes Classic, Exclusive, Sport and Monochrome entries, plus Level packs on various derivatives. Combinations differ between petrol and electric versions. Obtain the current equipment list for the exact model year; a short grid label cannot describe every included feature.

How should I assess Countryman rear-seat space?

Set the front seats for the usual occupants, then take the regular rear passengers and luggage to a demonstration. Test entry, headroom and the loading arrangement together. If a rear seat must be folded, check that the remaining seating still meets your routine.

Can I use one range figure for every electric Countryman?

No. The exact E or SE ALL4 derivative, model year, wheels and equipment need to match the manufacturer figure. Weather and driving conditions also change real-world results. Request the corresponding UK specification before using a headline to plan journeys.

Should I compare Countryman with Aceman?

Yes, when your main requirement is an electric MINI and the different cabin and exterior size could suit you. Try both with passengers and luggage. BMW X1 is another SUV comparison, but each alternative needs its own exact powertrain and equipment assessment.

How does Countryman company-car tax differ by version?

A qualifying electric E or SE ALL4 follows the zero-emission car path. Petrol versions use certified emissions and their P11D values. Calculate all tax years in the lease with the accountant; the same trim name does not establish the same tax treatment.

What does IVF need for a Countryman leasing quote?

Specify petrol or electric, the full derivative, essential packs, annual mileage and intended term. For electric cars, describe charging access. Compare the grid rental alongside the written initial rental, maintenance choices, fees and responsibilities, with availability and funder approval confirmed separately.

Talk through your MINI Countryman shortlist

Bring your passenger, journey and equipment requirements. We can help turn them into a clear vehicle and contract brief.

Intelligent Vehicle Finance is a trading name of XLCR Vehicle Management Ltd. Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, FRN 315268. We are a credit broker, not a lender, and we may receive a commission from lenders for introducing you to them. All vehicle finance is subject to status and individual funder criteria.

Company No. 03923327. The Melville Building, 15 Royal William Yard, Plymouth, PL1 3RP.

Editorial responsibility: Stacey Smith, Brand Director, Intelligent Vehicle Finance.

Last updated: September 2026