MPG 47.1
0-62 MPH 137g/km
0-62 MPH 11s
P11D £28,685
Per Month £280
MPG 47.1
0-62 MPH 137g/km
0-62 MPH 11s
P11D £29,580
Per Month £286
MPG 45.6
0-62 MPH 141g/km
0-62 MPH 9s
P11D £30,610
Per Month £291
MPG 45.6
0-62 MPH 142g/km
0-62 MPH 9s
P11D £31,505
Per Month £298
MPG 44.1
0-62 MPH 145g/km
0-62 MPH 9s
P11D £32,230
Per Month £300
MPG 45.6
0-62 MPH 141g/km
0-62 MPH 9s
P11D £33,025
Per Month £304
MPG 44.1
0-62 MPH 145g/km
0-62 MPH 9s
P11D £33,125
Per Month £307
MPG 44.8
0-62 MPH 145g/km
0-62 MPH 9s
P11D £34,435
Per Month £311
MPG 42.8
0-62 MPH 151g/km
0-62 MPH 9s
P11D £35,525
Per Month £343
MPG 42.2
0-62 MPH 153g/km
0-62 MPH 9s
P11D £36,935
Per Month £350

Your SEAT Ateca leasing decision

Intelligent Vehicle Finance helps families and business drivers assess SEAT Ateca leasing enquiries. SEAT now states that Ateca is no longer in its current UK range, so the IVF catalogue does not confirm remaining supply. This guide concentrates on passenger space, petrol engines and everyday equipment, with CUPRA Ateca and Arona kept separate.

Start with the passenger and luggage job

SEAT Ateca belongs in a considered family SUV enquiry when an upright cabin, a useful luggage area and familiar petrol operation fit the household. For a business driver, those same qualities may matter when one vehicle must handle work appointments and family journeys. The priority is the daily job: who travels, what comes along and which controls the driver wants to use.

There is an availability qualification before that choice can become an order. SEAT’s UK site explicitly says Ateca has left its current range. The ten remaining IVF catalogue rows therefore need a supplier check, not an assumption of factory production. Ask whether a specific new vehicle can be substantiated and what registration and warranty position it would have.

If the answer is no, preserve the useful requirements when looking elsewhere. Arona is a different-sized SEAT SUV to assess, while the wider manufacturer range provides other body choices. CUPRA Ateca serves a different, performance-led buyer task and also has an ended model programme. It should not be treated as a substitute based on the shared Ateca name.

SEAT Ateca leasing: key facts

  • SEAT’s current UK page says Ateca is no longer part of its current range. Establish any proposed new-vehicle supply individually.
  • The April 2026 UK specification guide lists 1.0 TSI 115 PS and 1.5 TSI 150 PS petrol engines.
  • The 1.5 is described with six-speed manual or seven-speed DSG transmission. The 1.0 specification is manual.
  • A 510-litre boot is the brochure benchmark for two-wheel-drive versions; do not transfer historic four-wheel-drive figures to these entries.
  • Ten IVF rows cover SE, SE Technology, FR Line and FR Black Edition combinations. These are catalogue descriptions, not proof of allocation.
  • GOV.UK: the maximum company-car BiK band is 37% in 2026/27 and 39% in 2029/30; the exact car can fall in a lower band.

Compare the SEAT Ateca options

Family usability, size and performance are separate choices
ModelMain use to assessWhat must be checked
SEAT AtecaFamily and work journeys with petrol SUV packagingEnded current range; supplied engine, gearbox and cabin fit
SEAT AronaA different SEAT SUV footprint for everyday useActual luggage and passenger needs; no assumed Ateca equivalence
CUPRA AtecaPerformance-led CUPRA petrol specificationDistinct engines and equipment; separate ended-model supply check

This comparison follows customer tasks and does not rank the vehicles or promise availability.

Which petrol Ateca does the catalogue describe?

The captured IVF list shows 1.0 TSI 115 entries in SE and SE Technology. The 1.5 TSI EVO appears in SE, SE Technology, FR Line and FR Black Edition, with manual and DSG variants where listed. Those combinations are the relevant starting point for an enquiry here. Historic diesel or four-wheel-drive references should not be presented as part of this captured range.

The April 2026 UK guide supports the 115 PS and 150 PS engine distinction. For everyday use, compare how the engine responds when carrying your normal passengers and luggage, especially on hills or faster roads. It is more useful to establish whether the car suits that load than to select an engine purely from its headline output.

Transmission choice is separate from trim. The 1.5 manual and DSG can have different CO2 values, so the business tax calculation should follow the exact car. Ask for a specification sheet that names the engine, gearbox and equipment, and check it again if the supplier proposes a substitute within the same trim family.

A useful boot needs a useful cabin alongside it

SEAT quotes a 510-litre boot for two-wheel-drive Ateca configurations in the cited guide. That gives a useful manufacturer benchmark, but it does not show whether a particular pushchair passes through the opening or whether a dog carrier fits under the luggage cover. Test the real objects with the seats in the positions you intend to use.

The rear-seat test should follow the driver’s normal position, not the position left by a salesperson. Check knee room, headroom, access to seat belts and the space needed to install any child restraints. A capacity figure cannot answer those questions. If adults regularly travel in the rear, make their comfort part of the viewing rather than an afterthought.

For commuting, assess outward visibility and parking access as carefully as luggage volume. Doors need space to open, and passengers need room beside the car. Confirm which sensors or camera equipment belongs to the exact trim. Features visible in brochure photographs or on another Ateca are not evidence that they are included in a proposed contract.

Choose SE Technology or FR equipment for a reason

Treat SE, SE Technology, FR Line and FR Black Edition as equipment specifications to compare line by line. Decide first whether navigation, parking assistance, seat adjustment or a particular wheel arrangement matters to you. Naming the required function is clearer than assuming that a trim with a sportier title must include everything you need.

Wheel and tyre choices can affect ride comfort and replacement obligations. Try the specified wheels on a representative road and check the tyre terms in any maintenance proposal. Styling details are legitimate preferences, but they should sit alongside comfort and usability in the brief.

Connected features also deserve a practical check. Confirm phone compatibility, account requirements and any services that may expire during the lease. Ask to try the controls you will use regularly.

Business and personal leasing answer different cost questions

A company driver should check the Ateca’s certified CO2 and P11D before comparing it with an electrified alternative. The April 2026 technical guide shows emissions varying with engine, gearbox and trim. That is why a single percentage for every SEAT Ateca would mislead. The family usefulness of the model and its tax calculation are related decisions, but neither proves the other.

A personal enquiry should set a realistic annual mileage that includes school journeys, commuting and longer trips. Compare quotes on the same initial rental and term, and ask what is included for servicing, tyres and road tax. A change in any of those fields can explain a different quotation without the vehicle itself changing.

If you are open to Arona, test the actual space rather than assuming a smaller SUV reproduces the Ateca’s loading arrangements. If CUPRA Ateca appeals, reassess the performance powertrain and higher-emission versions independently. These alternatives clarify your priorities; they do not replace the need to establish supply for the precise car you select.

SEAT Ateca company-car tax across the lease

SEAT Ateca’s petrol entries span several CO2 bands. The table gives representative bands for the 137-153 g/km values in the captured list; the supplied vehicle’s certificate and P11D remain decisive.

The 1.0 manual, 1.5 manual and 1.5 DSG should not automatically receive the same percentage. Factory options and certification can also matter. For an employee with private use, apply the correct percentage to P11D, then calculate income tax on the benefit.

Carry the comparison through the agreement’s later tax years. A steady percentage in the first two columns does not mean the whole lease has a fixed tax cost, and a sole trader’s own vehicle expenditure follows a different analysis.

Company-car BiK benchmarks, 2026/27 to 2029/30
Tax specification2026/272027/282028/292029/30
Petrol: certified 135-139 g/km33%33%34%35%
Petrol: certified 140-144 g/km34%34%35%36%
Petrol: certified 145-149 g/km35%35%36%37%
Petrol: certified 150-154 g/km36%36%37%38%

These are conditional tax bands, not assigned rates for every SEAT Ateca. Confirm the supplied car’s P11D, certified CO2, fuel type and registration date. Diesel supplements can apply where the required emissions certification is absent, subject to the annual maximum.

Use our company-car BiK guide alongside HMRC’s 2026/27 and 2027/28 tables and the published 2028/29 and 2029/30 changes. Tax information checked 24 September 2026 against the C1 ledger and its primary sources. Tax treatment depends on individual circumstances and may change; consult your accountant.

Road tax and costs across the term

Vehicle Excise Duty (VED). First-year VED for the petrol Ateca depends on CO2 and when the car is registered. The standard annual rate after the first year is £200 in 2026/27, before any applicable supplement. Confirm registration status because the retained catalogue is not evidence of a newly registered vehicle. Later annual rates are not fixed by this guide.

Expensive Car Supplement. A petrol Ateca is tested against a list price exceeding £40,000, including relevant options. Do not assume either liability or exemption from the trim name or a discounted selling price. Where due, the supplement adds £440 in 2026/27 for five years from the second tax payment. Check GOV.UK’s list-price rules.

Planned eVED. The April 2028 eVED proposal describes electric and plug-in hybrid cars. The petrol SEAT Ateca entries discussed here do not fall into those powertrain groups. If your alternative becomes a plug-in vehicle, reconsider the proposed mileage charge as part of that different vehicle’s agreement.

VAT and the business accounts

VAT-registered businesses can normally reclaim 50% of the VAT on qualifying car rentals where private use is available, depending on circumstances and the normal VAT rules. Full rental-VAT recovery requires exclusive business use with no private availability. Maintenance can fall outside the rental block when it is genuinely optional, separately described in the contract and separately quantified on the invoice; recovery remains subject to normal VAT rules. Read HMRC’s motoring VAT guidance.

The hire-cost rules normally disallow 15% of otherwise deductible rentals for cars above 50 g/km, subject to their scope and exceptions. A company-car BiK easement does not establish relief from this restriction. Check HMRC’s car-hire deduction rules.

For accounting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2026, revised FRS 102 generally requires a right-of-use asset and lease liability for lessees, including small companies using Section 1A. FRS 105 lease accounting for eligible micro-entities was not changed in the same way. Contract hire therefore does not universally keep a car off the balance sheet. Ask your accountant to apply the right framework; HMRC summarises the accounting standards.

Flat Rate Scheme users generally cannot reclaim VAT on recurring car-hire payments. Ask your accountant which VAT regime applies before using the recovery examples above.

Build the quotation around the way you will use it

Tell IVF your annual mileage, regular passengers, essential equipment, charging access where relevant and preferred timing. Ask for the precise model year, derivative, options and registration status to be written into the quotation. The catalogue is a starting point; the offered vehicle and funder terms need confirmation.

Business Contract Hire is taken by the business; Personal Contract Hire is taken by the private individual. Both are subject to status and individual funder criteria. Compare the initial rental, term, mileage, maintenance and applicable fees on the same basis. An initial rental is part of the hire cost, not refundable security or ownership equity.

A manufacturer warranty starts under the supplied car’s warranty terms, normally from first registration. Its time and mileage limits may finish before your lease does. It is separate from optional servicing and tyre cover. Confirm maintenance inclusions, insurance responsibilities, tax provisions and early-termination terms before signing.

At the end of contract hire, return the vehicle; there is no contractual purchase option. Excess mileage, damage beyond the funder’s fair wear and tear standard, missing equipment or other contractual charges may still be payable. Check the return process before choosing your agreement.

Useful next steps

Use SEAT leasing, CUPRA Ateca, SEAT Arona, company-car tax explained, talk to IVF to narrow your choice or discuss a quotation.

SEAT Ateca leasing questions

Is SEAT Ateca still in the new UK range?

SEAT’s current UK page says Ateca is no longer part of its current range. IVF’s retained listings are not proof of remaining new-vehicle supply. Ask for a specific supplier and registration check before treating a catalogue derivative as an available contract-hire vehicle.

Can I enquire about a SEAT Ateca business lease?

Yes. Give IVF the exact engine and transmission, required equipment, mileage and driver use. Any quotation depends on substantiated vehicle availability and funder criteria. The company-car percentage should be calculated from the offered car’s emissions and P11D, not from a general Ateca claim.

What should a family check before a personal lease?

Try the regular passengers and luggage together, with the driver’s seat correctly adjusted. Confirm child-restraint fit, door access and parking equipment where relevant. Agree realistic annual mileage and compare contracts using the same term, initial rental and maintenance scope.

Which engines appear in IVF’s Ateca list?

The captured range has 1.0 TSI 115 petrol entries and 1.5 TSI EVO petrol entries, with manual and DSG versions where listed. SE, SE Technology, FR Line and FR Black Edition combinations appear. Historic diesel specifications are not presented as current listed choices.

Is SEAT Ateca a hybrid?

The captured IVF entries and the cited April 2026 UK range are petrol specifications. They should not be described as plug-in hybrids or assigned electric-range company-car bands. If electrification is essential, explain that requirement before investigating an alternative model.

How big is the Ateca’s boot?

The April 2026 SEAT guide uses 510 litres for the two-wheel-drive configuration. Check equipment and the manufacturer’s measurement basis, then test the luggage you normally carry. A quoted capacity does not show loading height, opening shape or whether a particular item fits.

Does DSG change the business tax calculation?

It can, because the supplied derivative’s certified emissions determine the band. The captured 1.5 manual and DSG examples have differing CO2 values. Confirm the final certificate and P11D with payroll rather than transferring a manual car’s calculation to an automatic.

Is FR Black Edition the same as CUPRA Ateca?

No. FR Black Edition is a SEAT Ateca trim in the captured list. CUPRA Ateca is a separate brand and specification proposition with its own performance engines. Compare complete vehicles rather than treating styling labels as evidence of equivalent power or chassis equipment.

Should I look at Arona instead?

Arona is worth assessing if a different SUV footprint could meet your needs and Ateca supply cannot be established. Try the rear seats and loading space directly. Keep passenger and luggage requirements explicit instead of assuming every SUV within SEAT offers the same practicality.

What makes an Ateca quotation comparable?

Use the same engine, gearbox, trim, model year, term, annual mileage and initial-rental basis. Include maintenance, tax provisions and fees in the comparison. Confirm any offered vehicle’s registration and warranty dates, especially because the manufacturer now describes the model as outside its current range.

Talk through your SEAT Ateca shortlist

Bring your passenger, journey and equipment requirements. We can help turn them into a clear vehicle and contract brief.

Intelligent Vehicle Finance is a trading name of XLCR Vehicle Management Ltd. Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, FRN 315268. We are a credit broker, not a lender, and we may receive a commission from lenders for introducing you to them. All vehicle finance is subject to status and individual funder criteria.

Company No. 03923327. The Melville Building, 15 Royal William Yard, Plymouth, PL1 3RP.

Editorial responsibility: Stacey Smith, Brand Director, Intelligent Vehicle Finance.

Last updated: September 2026