MPG 42.2
0-62 MPH 153g/km
0-62 MPH 9.3s
P11D £36,410
Per Month £349
MPG 42.2
0-62 MPH 153g/km
0-62 MPH 9.3s
P11D £38,215
Per Month £361
MPG 35.8
0-62 MPH 180g/km
0-62 MPH 7.2s
P11D £39,795
Per Month £399
MPG 35.8
0-62 MPH 180g/km
0-62 MPH 7.2s
P11D £41,600
Per Month £436
MPG 31.4
0-62 MPH 205g/km
0-62 MPH 4.9s
P11D £46,175
Per Month £490
MPG 31
0-62 MPH 208g/km
0-62 MPH 4.9s
P11D £49,140
Per Month £511
MPG 31.4
0-62 MPH 205g/km
0-62 MPH 4.9s
P11D £43,445
Per Month £513

Your Cupra Ateca leasing decision

Intelligent Vehicle Finance can help assess a CUPRA Ateca enquiry, but CUPRA UK now describes the model’s journey as complete. IVF’s remaining catalogue entries do not confirm supply. This page distinguishes the petrol V1 and V2 versions from the performance-led VZ range, with Formentor and SEAT Ateca comparisons for the next decision.

A CUPRA Ateca enquiry now needs a supply check first

CUPRA’s current UK Ateca page says the model has completed its journey and points towards the wider range. That changes the first leasing question. Before spending time choosing equipment, establish whether IVF can obtain a suitable new vehicle at all, on what registration basis and with which funder. The catalogue remains visible, but visibility is not an allocation.

The buyer task here is a performance-led petrol SUV with CUPRA identity, rather than the family-focused specification exercise on the SEAT Ateca page. Even within CUPRA, the badge covers materially different engines and driven wheels. A driver seeking the VZ experience should state that explicitly rather than accepting a lower-output Ateca as an equivalent substitute.

If supply cannot be substantiated, the Formentor is the useful next CUPRA conversation. Keep the requirement specific: response, seating position, equipment and everyday usability. A replacement recommendation should meet those needs, not simply repeat a similar name. This page therefore supports an informed enquiry without promising that an ended model programme can still be ordered.

Cupra Ateca leasing: key facts

  • CUPRA UK now presents Ateca as a completed model journey. No factory-order or remaining-supply claim is made here.
  • April 2025 UK technical guide: petrol engines rated at 150 PS, 190 PS and 300 PS, depending on derivative.
  • The 150 PS specification uses front-wheel drive; the 190 PS and 300 PS versions carry 4Drive. Confirm the precise vehicle.
  • UK brochure luggage benchmark: 510 litres for the 1.5; 485 litres for the two 4Drive powertrains. Equipment and measurement scope matter.
  • Seven IVF entries captured: V1/V2 1.5 EcoTSI, V1/V2 2.0 EcoTSI 190, and VZ1/VZ2/VZ3 2.0 TSI. All are DSG petrol entries.
  • GOV.UK: the maximum company-car BiK band is 37% in 2026/27 and 39% in 2029/30; the exact car can fall in a lower band.

Compare the Cupra Ateca options

Separate CUPRA performance intent from related SUV choices
RouteBuyer taskMain distinction
CUPRA AtecaPetrol SUV with a particular CUPRA engine and chassis briefModel journey complete; verify any offered vehicle
CUPRA FormentorCurrent CUPRA crossover, including plug-in choicesAssess the exact petrol, mild-hybrid or e-HYBRID derivative
SEAT AtecaFamily SUV accommodation and everyday petrol useDifferent brand task; also outside SEAT’s current range

No comparative performance ranking is implied. The supplied car, rather than a shared model name, determines equipment and tax.

V1, V2 and VZ describe different starting points

The seven captured IVF derivatives divide into three groups. The 1.5 EcoTSI appears in V1 and V2 form. The 2.0 EcoTSI 190 also appears as V1 and V2, with DSG and 4Drive in the label. The 2.0 TSI VZ range includes VZ1, VZ2 and VZ3, again with DSG and 4Drive. Identify the full derivative.

CUPRA’s April 2025 UK guide assigns 150 PS to the 1.5, 190 PS to the lower-output 2.0, and 300 PS to the VZ powertrain. Those figures explain the scale of the choice, but the older guide does not establish today’s supply. Ask for confirmation that the proposed car matches that model year and engine specification.

The choice is not just about power. Check the seats, wheel dimensions, braking equipment and any adaptive chassis features on the exact offer. Photographs of a VZ3 cannot evidence equipment on a V1. If a specification is central to the reason for choosing CUPRA, put it into the enquiry as a requirement rather than assuming it follows from the badge.

Match the driven wheels and cabin to ordinary use

The manufacturer’s technical guide distinguishes the front-wheel-drive 1.5 from the two 4Drive engines. That is a mechanical difference worth confirming before you compare quotations. It does not establish an all-weather safety advantage in every situation, and it does not remove the need for appropriate tyres or careful driving. Test the actual specification on the roads you use.

Practicality also changes with the powertrain. The brochure records a 510-litre luggage capacity for the 1.5 and 485 litres for the 4Drive versions. Use those as scoped manufacturer measurements, then check whether your cases, pushchair or work bags fit the loading area. A smaller stated volume may be perfectly usable, but it is a trade-off to make consciously.

During a viewing, adjust the driver’s seat and then test the space immediately behind it. Performance seats and larger wheels should be judged for comfort over your normal distance, not just their appearance. Ask whether tyre cover is included in maintenance, what replacement standard applies and how any excluded wear item would be handled.

CUPRA Ateca business leasing: assess the petrol costs honestly

A CUPRA Ateca is not a plug-in hybrid. The captured range contains petrol entries, so a charging-based running-cost plan and plug-in tax treatment would answer the wrong question. Directors should compare the vehicle benefit, fuel provision, rental deductions and contract costs separately. Choosing business contract hire does not turn a performance SUV into a low-percentage company car.

The 1.5 and the higher-output engines do not necessarily share a BiK band. In the captured catalogue the 1.5 is shown at 153 g/km; the 190 and VZ examples are higher. These labels are useful checks against the offer, not replacements for certified vehicle documents. Wheel, model-year and approval changes can alter the figure used by payroll.

For a private driver, begin instead with total contractual commitments and realistic petrol use. Set mileage from actual journeys and allow for leisure driving if that is part of the attraction. A smaller monthly figure on a different mileage or initial-rental basis is not evidence that two offers cost the same over their full term.

Formentor or SEAT Ateca: two different comparison questions

Formentor is the CUPRA comparison when you want the brand’s current crossover proposition or need to investigate a plug-in hybrid. Compare the engine and body package together. An e-HYBRID enquiry introduces charging access, certified electric range and a different multi-year tax calculation. Those questions do not belong to the petrol Ateca simply because both vehicles wear the same badge.

SEAT Ateca is relevant when the priority is family accommodation and conventional petrol choice. It is a separate brand proposition, and SEAT also now says its Ateca has left the current range. Cross-shopping therefore requires two independent supply checks. Neither ended model should be presented as a readily available substitute for the other.

Tell IVF which aspects of CUPRA Ateca you would retain if a substitute were necessary. You may prioritise the VZ engine character, the upright cabin or a particular equipment combination.

Cupra Ateca company-car tax across the lease

CUPRA Ateca has no electric or plug-in entry in the captured IVF range. Start the company-car calculation from the certified petrol emissions and P11D of the specific car you are offered.

For the 1.5 example shown at 153 g/km, the relevant benchmark is the 150-154 g/km band. The higher-emission 190 PS and VZ entries need the maximum-band comparison. Confirm the final documents before payroll assigns either path.

The appropriate percentage multiplies P11D to produce a taxable benefit, which is then subject to the driver’s income tax position. Review each tax year that overlaps the agreement, including the later maximum-band increases.

Company-car BiK benchmarks, 2026/27 to 2029/30
Tax specification2026/272027/282028/292029/30
Petrol certified at 150-154 g/km36%36%37%38%
Petrol certified at 155 g/km or above: maximum band37%37%38%39%

These are conditional tax bands, not assigned rates for every Cupra Ateca. Confirm the supplied car’s P11D, certified CO2, fuel type and registration date. Diesel supplements can apply where the required emissions certification is absent, subject to the annual maximum.

Use our company-car BiK guide alongside HMRC’s 2026/27 and 2027/28 tables and the published 2028/29 and 2029/30 changes. Tax information checked 24 September 2026 against the C1 ledger and its primary sources. Tax treatment depends on individual circumstances and may change; consult your accountant.

Road tax and costs across the term

Vehicle Excise Duty (VED). The petrol Ateca’s first VED payment follows its certified CO2 and registration date. Standard annual VED is £200 in 2026/27 after the first year, before any supplement. An older brochure’s tax table must not be used as today’s schedule. Obtain the funder’s explanation of included tax and later increases.

Expensive Car Supplement. The relevant threshold for this petrol model is a list price above £40,000, including applicable options. Some captured derivatives sit on different sides of that threshold, so do not assign the supplement to every Ateca. It is £440 for 2026/27, for five years from the second tax payment. Later cash amounts require a fresh check. GOV.UK sets out the rules.

Planned eVED. Proposed eVED from April 2028 targets electric and plug-in hybrid cars. The petrol Ateca is outside those described powertrain categories. If a Formentor e-HYBRID becomes the alternative, assess its planned mileage charge separately and obtain the funder’s treatment for a term crossing the proposed start date.

VAT and the business accounts

VAT-registered businesses can normally reclaim 50% of the VAT on qualifying car rentals where private use is available, depending on circumstances and the normal VAT rules. Full rental-VAT recovery requires exclusive business use with no private availability. Maintenance can fall outside the rental block when it is genuinely optional, separately described in the contract and separately quantified on the invoice; recovery remains subject to normal VAT rules. Read HMRC’s motoring VAT guidance.

The hire-cost rules normally disallow 15% of otherwise deductible rentals for cars above 50 g/km, subject to their scope and exceptions. A company-car BiK easement does not establish relief from this restriction. Check HMRC’s car-hire deduction rules.

For accounting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2026, revised FRS 102 generally requires a right-of-use asset and lease liability for lessees, including small companies using Section 1A. FRS 105 lease accounting for eligible micro-entities was not changed in the same way. Contract hire therefore does not universally keep a car off the balance sheet. Ask your accountant to apply the right framework; HMRC summarises the accounting standards.

Flat Rate Scheme users generally cannot reclaim VAT on recurring car-hire payments. Ask your accountant which VAT regime applies before using the recovery examples above.

Build the quotation around the way you will use it

Tell IVF your annual mileage, regular passengers, essential equipment, charging access where relevant and preferred timing. Ask for the precise model year, derivative, options and registration status to be written into the quotation. The catalogue is a starting point; the offered vehicle and funder terms need confirmation.

Business Contract Hire is taken by the business; Personal Contract Hire is taken by the private individual. Both are subject to status and individual funder criteria. Compare the initial rental, term, mileage, maintenance and applicable fees on the same basis. An initial rental is part of the hire cost, not refundable security or ownership equity.

A manufacturer warranty starts under the supplied car’s warranty terms, normally from first registration. Its time and mileage limits may finish before your lease does. It is separate from optional servicing and tyre cover. Confirm maintenance inclusions, insurance responsibilities, tax provisions and early-termination terms before signing.

At the end of contract hire, return the vehicle; there is no contractual purchase option. Excess mileage, damage beyond the funder’s fair wear and tear standard, missing equipment or other contractual charges may still be payable. Check the return process before choosing your agreement.

Useful next steps

Use CUPRA models, CUPRA Formentor, SEAT Ateca, BiK tax guidance, speak to IVF to narrow your choice or discuss a quotation.

Cupra Ateca leasing questions

Is CUPRA Ateca still a current UK model?

CUPRA UK now describes Ateca as having completed its journey and directs customers to other vehicles. IVF retains catalogue entries, but these do not establish remaining supply. Any leasing enquiry needs an individual check before a vehicle or timing can be offered.

Can IVF investigate a CUPRA Ateca business lease?

IVF can check a clearly specified enquiry with its funder panel, subject to status and actual availability. State the engine, trim and driven wheels you require. Company-car tax follows the petrol derivative; there is no plug-in Ateca in the captured list.

What should a personal Ateca leasing enquiry include?

Give IVF your preferred V1, V2 or VZ derivative, essential equipment, annual mileage and intended term. Explain whether a Formentor alternative would be relevant if Ateca supply cannot be confirmed. No catalogue entry should be treated as a reserved vehicle.

Are all CUPRA Atecas 300 PS?

No. The April 2025 UK guide lists 150 PS, 190 PS and 300 PS petrol powertrains. The 300 PS specification belongs to the VZ group. Confirm the complete derivative on the offer rather than applying a VZ headline to a V1 or V2.

Does every CUPRA Ateca have 4Drive?

No. The 1.5 specification is front-wheel drive, while the cited 190 PS and 300 PS engines use 4Drive. Check the full vehicle description, particularly where an alternative is proposed. The driven wheels are a meaningful difference, not simply an equipment grade.

Is there a CUPRA Ateca plug-in hybrid?

None appears in the captured IVF catalogue or the cited UK Ateca technical range. Consider Formentor e-HYBRID if plugging in is part of your plan, and assess its electric-range certification and charging arrangements on that separate model page.

How much luggage space does the Ateca have?

The April 2025 CUPRA UK guide records 510 litres for the 1.5 and 485 litres for the 4Drive engines. These are manufacturer measurements for the stated configurations. Test your luggage in the exact car and confirm any equipment that changes the available space.

How is CUPRA Ateca different from SEAT Ateca?

This page focuses on CUPRA’s petrol performance choices and brand identity. The SEAT page addresses a family SUV brief with its own engine and equipment range. Shared naming does not make the vehicles interchangeable, and both brands’ current model-status notices require attention.

What tax should a director check?

Confirm P11D, certified CO2, registration and the list-price basis for the Expensive Car Supplement. The captured 1.5 supports a different band comparison from the higher-emission engines. Ask payroll to calculate personal tax across every year of the lease rather than using an old brochure example.

Does a quoted Ateca include servicing and tyres?

Only the written agreement establishes that. Manufacturer warranty, scheduled servicing, tyre cover and roadside assistance are separate subjects. Ask IVF to specify inclusions and exclusions, then compare the same maintenance scope across offers for the exact derivative you want.

Talk through your Cupra Ateca shortlist

Bring your passenger, journey and equipment requirements. We can help turn them into a clear vehicle and contract brief.

Intelligent Vehicle Finance is a trading name of XLCR Vehicle Management Ltd. Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, FRN 315268. We are a credit broker, not a lender, and we may receive a commission from lenders for introducing you to them. All vehicle finance is subject to status and individual funder criteria.

Company No. 03923327. The Melville Building, 15 Royal William Yard, Plymouth, PL1 3RP.

Editorial responsibility: Stacey Smith, Brand Director, Intelligent Vehicle Finance.

Last updated: September 2026

Similar models to consider

Worth comparing before you choose. A specialist can quote on any of them.