Special offer
MPG 56.5
0-62 MPH 135g/km
0-62 MPH 9.3s
P11D £41,480
Per Month £257
MPG 56.5
0-62 MPH 128g/km
0-62 MPH 9.2s
P11D £37,075
Per Month £349
MPG 56.5
0-62 MPH 130g/km
0-62 MPH 9.3s
P11D £38,425
Per Month £358
MPG 56.5
0-62 MPH 116g/km
0-62 MPH 9.2s
P11D £36,570
Per Month £365
MPG 56.5
0-62 MPH 118g/km
0-62 MPH 9.3s
P11D £37,920
Per Month £372
MPG 56.5
0-62 MPH 133g/km
0-62 MPH 9.2s
P11D £40,120
Per Month £382
MPG 56.5
0-62 MPH 120g/km
0-62 MPH 9.2s
P11D £40,005
Per Month £392
MPG 45
0-62 MPH 28g/km
0-62 MPH 8.1s
P11D £41,705
Per Month £417
MPG 56.5
0-62 MPH 123g/km
0-62 MPH 9.3s
P11D £41,365
Per Month £426
MPG 56.5
0-62 MPH 133g/km
0-62 MPH 9.2s
P11D £43,280
Per Month £431
MPG 45
0-62 MPH 31g/km
0-62 MPH 8.1s
P11D £45,060
Per Month £435
MPG 56.5
0-62 MPH 135g/km
0-62 MPH 9.3s
P11D £44,630
Per Month £440
MPG 40.4
0-62 MPH 151g/km
0-62 MPH 7.4s
P11D £40,910
Per Month £441
MPG 40.4
0-62 MPH 154g/km
0-62 MPH 7.4s
P11D £42,270
Per Month £449
MPG 56.5
0-62 MPH 121g/km
0-62 MPH 9.2s
P11D £43,165
Per Month £450
MPG 47.1
0-62 MPH 153g/km
0-62 MPH 7.5s
P11D £43,325
Per Month £453
MPG 56.5
0-62 MPH 123g/km
0-62 MPH 9.3s
P11D £44,515
Per Month £458
MPG 47.1
0-62 MPH 155g/km
0-62 MPH 7.6s
P11D £44,685
Per Month £461
MPG 40.4
0-62 MPH 152g/km
0-62 MPH 7.4s
P11D £45,395
Per Month £474
MPG 40.4
0-62 MPH 151g/km
0-62 MPH 7.4s
P11D £44,070
Per Month £474
MPG 45
0-62 MPH 31g/km
0-62 MPH 8.1s
P11D £48,300
Per Month £476
MPG 45
0-62 MPH 32g/km
0-62 MPH 8.1s
P11D £49,625
Per Month £477
MPG 40.4
0-62 MPH 154g/km
0-62 MPH 7.4s
P11D £45,420
Per Month £482
MPG 40.4
0-62 MPH 155g/km
0-62 MPH 7.4s
P11D £46,745
Per Month £482
MPG 47.1
0-62 MPH 154g/km
0-62 MPH 7.5s
P11D £47,810
Per Month £483
MPG 47.1
0-62 MPH 153g/km
0-62 MPH 7.5s
P11D £46,485
Per Month £486
MPG 47.1
0-62 MPH 156g/km
0-62 MPH 7.6s
P11D £49,160
Per Month £492
MPG 47.1
0-62 MPH 155g/km
0-62 MPH 7.6s
P11D £47,835
Per Month £494
MPG 45
0-62 MPH 31g/km
0-62 MPH 7.1s
P11D £49,130
Per Month £498
MPG 45
0-62 MPH 32g/km
0-62 MPH 7.1s
P11D £50,455
Per Month £502
MPG 35.3
0-62 MPH 174g/km
0-62 MPH 5.6s
P11D £46,685
Per Month £504
MPG 35.3
0-62 MPH 175g/km
0-62 MPH 5.6s
P11D £48,010
Per Month £513
MPG 35.3
0-62 MPH 177g/km
0-62 MPH 5.7s
P11D £48,035
Per Month £513
MPG 35.3
0-62 MPH 178g/km
0-62 MPH 5.7s
P11D £49,360
Per Month £522

Your Skoda Superb leasing decision

Intelligent Vehicle Finance helps you compare Skoda Superb business and personal leasing around passenger space, luggage and longer journeys. Hatch and Estate need separate specification checks, as do the petrol, diesel and iV plug-in hybrid versions. Start with your load requirements and charging routine, then match the exact vehicle and contract.

Skoda Superb business lease: start with the shape of the job

A Superb shortlist usually begins with a practical question: can an executive car carry people and their belongings without moving into an SUV? The Hatch and Estate offer different answers. A business owner carrying colleagues needs to consider rear access and space with the front seats adjusted for their actual drivers. A private driver carrying bulky luggage needs to try the loading opening, floor and folded-seat arrangement rather than compare exterior photographs.

Choose the body first, then the engine. A plug-in battery can change available luggage space. Bring the bags or work equipment that set your minimum requirement and test them with passengers aboard.

Compare the Octavia when a shorter conventional car would meet the brief, or the Passat for another Estate choice. The Superb is less convincing if your parking space dictates a smaller footprint or you need a higher driving position.

Skoda Superb leasing: key facts

  • Skoda’s UK Superb brochure checked 28 September 2026 is effective 5 August 2026; Hatch and Estate are distinct choices.
  • The UK range includes SE Technology, SE L, SportLine and Laurin & Klement, with engine availability varying by body and trim.
  • The brochure lists an Estate iV at 204 PS and a Hatch iV at 272 PS; these are not interchangeable specifications.
  • Skoda quotes 690 litres for the non-plug-in Estate boot with rear seats raised; do not transfer that volume to the iV.
  • IVF’s capture contains 33 derivative rows across Hatch and Estate; catalogue presence does not confirm an orderable car.
  • GOV.UK: the maximum company-car BiK band is 37% in 2026/27 and 39% in 2029/30; the exact car can fall in a lower band.

Compare the Skoda Superb options

Superb, Octavia and Passat: body and use

Superb, Octavia and Passat: body and use
Model or routeWhy compare itDecision to resolve
Skoda SuperbExecutive Hatch or Estate; several distinct powertrainsMatch body and luggage arrangement before choosing iV or combustion.
Skoda OctaviaAlternative conventional family-car routeCheck whether its passenger and load space meets the same brief.
Volkswagen PassatEstate comparison for work and family travelCompare the actual Estate derivative, charging plan and equipment.

This is a comparison of vehicle roles, not a promise of current supply. Ask IVF to confirm the exact derivative and contract before deciding.

Hatch, Estate and iV: read the listing in full

The live IVF capture on 28 September includes e-TEC petrol, TSI petrol, TDI diesel and iV plug-in hybrid descriptions. It also includes front-drive and 4x4 versions, with SE Technology, SE L, SportLine and Laurin + Klement labels. Those rows describe catalogue entries. They are not a single current factory specification or proof that every combination can be supplied.

Skoda’s current UK brochure is particularly useful here: it separates the Estate iV 204 PS from the Hatch iV 272 PS. The live grid also distinguishes them. Avoid asking simply for “the Superb hybrid”, because that could mean the e-TEC mild hybrid or the externally rechargeable iV. Write the body, powertrain and trim into the request. If two quotes use different power descriptions, resolve the difference before comparing their rentals.

For the equipment decision, list features you would genuinely use on a working day. Seat adjustment, parking assistance, load management and lighting may matter more than a trim name. SportLine styling and Laurin & Klement equipment answer different preferences; neither replaces a check of the actual car’s options. A quotation should show any packs separately so that the P11D and list-price implications can also be checked.

Choosing a Superb engine for your weekly mileage

A plug-in Superb is worth considering when a substantial part of your routine can start with a charged battery. Work out where the car will park overnight and whether workplace charging is dependable. If charging requires a special trip, include that time in the decision. A favourable laboratory fuel figure does not describe repeated motorway journeys with the battery depleted.

The e-TEC description identifies a different form of electrification. It is not a substitute for a plug-in battery and should not be assigned the iV’s company-car tax assumptions. TSI and TDI alternatives also deserve an actual journey comparison. Ask about the certified emissions, service schedule and suitability for your mix of short trips and sustained driving; the appropriate answer depends on use, not a fixed annual-mileage slogan.

All-wheel drive should solve a real requirement. Discuss the surfaces, gradients and weather you encounter, then consider tyres and the exact drivetrain together. Do not infer towing approval from a 4x4 badge. The vehicle’s permitted trailer weight, loading, towbar approval and driver entitlement need their own checks. A business carrying several people and equipment should test the fully loaded use case, not the empty-car demonstration.

Space, specification and the details that survive a long lease

Skoda’s 690-litre Estate boot reference applies to the non-plug-in body in the cited brochure. It does not remove the need to check the iV floor or the Hatch’s own luggage arrangement. Measurements from different manufacturers can use different loading conventions. A long rigid case is often a better test than a headline litre total because it reveals the usable opening and the space between the wheel housings.

If employees share the car, test seat adjustment and visibility for each driver. Ask rear passengers to try the seating too. Confirm wheels and tyres: styling choices can affect replacement costs and comfort on your regular roads.

Skoda lists warranty extensions in its brochure, but an extension shown as an option is not automatically included in a lease. Obtain the supplied car’s original warranty start date, mileage ceiling and any extension in writing. Servicing, tyres and damage are separate contractual questions. For a high-mileage business car, compare the point at which mileage cover may end with the planned return date, and agree who arranges servicing.

Skoda Superb company-car tax across the lease

The Superb’s mixed powertrain range makes the vehicle documents essential. Do not take a brochure tax percentage or an iV badge as the calculation for every Hatch and Estate. The following are HMRC benchmarks for qualifying specifications, with petrol and diesel assessed separately.

For a Superb provided with private use, multiply its P11D by the correct annual benefit percentage, then apply the driver’s income tax rate. Estate iV, Hatch iV, e-TEC and TDI require separate calculations.

A sole trader assesses business use differently. Ask your accountant to compare the entire agreement, including later tax years and options.

Company-car BiK benchmarks, 2026/27 to 2029/30

Company-car BiK benchmarks, 2026/27 to 2029/30
Tax specification2026/272027/282028/292029/30
Qualifying iV: 1-50 g/km and 70-129 electric miles7%8%18%19%
Petrol or qualifying diesel at annual maximum37%37%38%39%

These are conditional tax bands, not assigned rates for every Skoda Superb. Confirm the supplied car’s P11D, certified CO2, fuel type and registration date. Diesel supplements can apply where the required emissions certification is absent, subject to the annual maximum.

The electric-mile figures above are HMRC band thresholds, not promises of this car’s driving range. Newer plug-in hybrid certification can show more than 50 g/km. A temporary company-car easement may treat an eligible car as 1 g/km where the registration date, electric range and Euro-status conditions are met; it is not automatic and must not be transferred to lease-rental deductions. Check the vehicle documents and HMRC’s plug-in hybrid conditions with your accountant.

Use our company-car BiK guide alongside HMRC’s 2026/27 and 2027/28 tables and the published 2028/29 and 2029/30 changes. Tax information checked 28 September 2026 against the C1 ledger and its primary sources. Tax treatment depends on individual circumstances and may change; consult your accountant.

Road tax and costs across the term

Vehicle Excise Duty (VED). For 2026/27, the standard annual VED payment after the first year is £200 before any supplement. First-year VED depends on CO2 and registration rules; zero-emission cars currently have a £10 first-year rate. These cash rates apply to 2026/27 only; later annual VED rates are not confirmed here. Ask how the funder treats tax increases during your agreement.

Expensive Car Supplement. The Expensive Car Supplement is £440 a year in 2026/27 for five years from the second licence. The list-price threshold is more than £40,000 for petrol, diesel and hybrid cars, or more than £50,000 for qualifying zero-emission cars registered from 1 April 2025. Use the published list price before discounts, including relevant options, and check the registration date. Plug-in hybrids do not receive the electric-car threshold. GOV.UK explains VED and the supplement.

Planned eVED. The government plans Electric Vehicle Excise Duty (eVED) from April 2028, alongside VED: 3p per mile for electric cars and 1.5p per mile for plug-in hybrids. This is proposed for April 2028, subject to legislation and implementation; it is not a charge currently in force. The stated rates are planned starting rates, with CPI uprating proposed from 2029/30 and later cash rates not confirmed. An agreement spanning introduction needs the funder’s written treatment of the charge and later changes. Check the government’s consultation response and final implementation guidance before committing.

VAT and the business accounts

VAT-registered businesses can normally reclaim 50% of the VAT on qualifying car rentals where private use is available, depending on circumstances and the normal VAT rules. Full rental-VAT recovery requires exclusive business use with no private availability. Maintenance can fall outside the rental block when it is genuinely optional, separately described in the contract and separately quantified on the invoice; recovery remains subject to normal VAT rules. Read HMRC’s motoring VAT guidance.

The hire-cost rules normally disallow 15% of otherwise deductible rentals for cars above 50 g/km, subject to their scope and exceptions. A company-car BiK easement does not establish relief from this restriction. Check HMRC’s car-hire deduction rules.

For accounting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2026, revised FRS 102 generally requires a right-of-use asset and lease liability for lessees, including small companies using Section 1A. FRS 105 lease accounting for eligible micro-entities was not changed in the same way. Contract hire therefore does not universally keep a car off the balance sheet. Ask your accountant to apply the right framework; HMRC summarises the accounting standards.

Flat Rate Scheme users generally cannot reclaim VAT on recurring car-hire payments. Ask your accountant which VAT regime applies before using the recovery examples above.

Build the quotation around the way you will use it

Tell IVF your annual mileage, regular passengers, essential equipment, charging access where relevant and preferred timing. Ask for the precise model year, derivative, options and registration status to be written into the quotation. The catalogue is a starting point; the offered vehicle and funder terms need confirmation.

Business Contract Hire is taken by the business; Personal Contract Hire is taken by the private individual. Both are subject to status and individual funder criteria. Compare the initial rental, term, mileage, maintenance and applicable fees on the same basis. An initial rental is part of the hire cost, not refundable security or ownership equity.

A manufacturer warranty starts under the supplied car’s warranty terms, normally from first registration. Its time and mileage limits may finish before your lease does. It is separate from optional servicing and tyre cover. Confirm maintenance inclusions, insurance responsibilities, tax provisions and early-termination terms before signing.

At the end of contract hire, return the vehicle; there is no contractual purchase option. Excess mileage, damage beyond the funder’s fair wear and tear standard, missing equipment or other contractual charges may still be payable. Check the return process before choosing your agreement.

Useful next steps

Use Skoda leasing range, Skoda Octavia leasing, Volkswagen Passat leasing, company-car BiK guide, contact IVF to narrow your choice or discuss a quotation.

Skoda Superb leasing questions

Does IVF list both Superb Hatch and Estate?

Yes. The 28 September 2026 capture contains both bodies, including several petrol, diesel and plug-in hybrid entries. Tell IVF which body you need and ask for the precise model year and derivative to be confirmed before accepting a quotation.

Is the Superb e-TEC the same as the iV?

No. The e-TEC is the mild-hybrid petrol option, while iV identifies the plug-in hybrid. External charging, luggage layout and company-car tax need to be assessed for the particular powertrain rather than the Superb name alone.

Are the Hatch and Estate iV identical?

No. The current UK brochure lists a 204 PS Estate iV and a 272 PS Hatch iV. Check body-specific technical data and do not copy one version’s emissions, electric range or equipment into the other’s quotation.

Can I use the 690-litre boot figure for an iV?

No. That reference is for the non-plug-in Estate in the cited Skoda brochure. The iV and Hatch require their own capacity and loading checks. Try the luggage you actually carry with the seats in their normal position.

Which Superb trims appear in the IVF grid?

The capture includes SE Technology, SE L, SportLine and Laurin + Klement descriptions. Engine and body combinations differ. A listed trim is a starting point for confirmation, not evidence that every associated equipment package is currently orderable.

Should I choose a Superb or an Octavia?

Start with the passengers and luggage that must fit. Compare rear seating, loading access and parking dimensions in person. The Superb’s executive-car role only helps if you need that space; a smaller alternative may answer your daily task.

Does every Superb qualify for plug-in hybrid BiK?

No. Petrol, diesel and mild-hybrid versions use different emissions-based treatment. Even an iV needs certified CO2, electric range, registration details and any applicable easement checked. The table here shows conditional bands rather than assigning one rate to the whole range.

What changes a Superb lease quotation?

Body style, exact engine, trim, options, term, mileage, initial rental and maintenance scope can all change the quotation. Compare written schedules on the same basis and have any differences in model year or registration status explained.

Is 4x4 necessary for towing?

A drivetrain badge does not establish what you may tow. Check the specific Superb’s plated limits, approved towbar and loading, then the driver’s entitlement. Ask IVF to record the towing requirement before a vehicle is selected.

Can I request personal as well as business leasing?

Yes. Say who will take the agreement so the quotation uses the correct contract and VAT presentation. A director choosing between a company car and a personal arrangement should compare the complete tax and cost position with their accountant.

Talk through your Skoda Superb shortlist

Bring your passenger, journey and equipment requirements. We can help turn them into a clear vehicle and contract brief.

Intelligent Vehicle Finance is a trading name of XLCR Vehicle Management Ltd. Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, FRN 315268. We are a credit broker, not a lender, and we may receive a commission from lenders for introducing you to them. All vehicle finance is subject to status and individual funder criteria.

Company No. 03923327. The Melville Building, 15 Royal William Yard, Plymouth, PL1 3RP.

Editorial responsibility: Stacey Smith, Brand Director, Intelligent Vehicle Finance.

Last updated: September 2026