MPG 52.3
0-62 MPH 121g/km
0-62 MPH 11.4s
P11D £27,539
Per Month £286
MPG 52.3
0-62 MPH 122g/km
0-62 MPH 11.4s
P11D £30,039
Per Month £312
MPG 48.7
0-62 MPH 132g/km
0-62 MPH 10.1s
P11D £29,034
Per Month £312
MPG 49.5
0-62 MPH 131g/km
0-62 MPH 12.2s
P11D £31,734
Per Month £321
MPG 47.8
0-62 MPH 132g/km
0-62 MPH 10.1s
P11D £31,534
Per Month £338
MPG 46.3
0-62 MPH 141g/km
0-62 MPH 11s
P11D £33,334
Per Month £347
MPG 49.5
0-62 MPH 131g/km
0-62 MPH 12.2s
P11D £32,134
Per Month £445
MPG 46.3
0-62 MPH 141g/km
0-62 MPH 11s
P11D £33,734
Per Month £462

Your Suzuki S-Cross leasing decision

Intelligent Vehicle Finance helps business and private drivers assess Suzuki S-Cross leasing for practical SUV use without plug-in charging. Suzuki UK currently presents a 1.4-litre mild hybrid with manual or automatic choices and selected ALLGRIP versions. Match the transmission, traction needs and warranty conditions before requesting a vehicle-specific quotation.

An SUV decision built around access, carrying and traction

The S-Cross is a useful starting point for a household or small business wanting a practical petrol-based SUV without a plug-in routine. Its decisions are tangible: manual or automatic, two-wheel drive or a selected ALLGRIP version, and the equipment needed for everyday use. A driver covering local appointments and rural roads should explain both parts of that journey rather than choosing from the exterior styling alone.

Our view is to assess the S-Cross on passenger access and the load carried most often, then decide whether four-wheel drive addresses a real need. It does not serve a brief requiring fully electric travel or seven seats. If those are essential, change the shortlist early. For a driver whose normal journeys need less space, the Vitara or Swift can provide a useful check on whether this particular SUV size is necessary.

Suzuki S-Cross leasing: key facts

  • Current Suzuki UK S-Cross is a 1.4-litre turbocharged petrol mild hybrid, not a plug-in hybrid.
  • Suzuki lists manual and automatic transmissions; ALLGRIP four-wheel drive is offered on selected versions.
  • Manufacturer luggage benchmark: up to 430 litres for the mild-hybrid S-Cross; confirm the seating and load arrangement.
  • The IVF capture includes Motion, Ultra and Kuro labels, with ALLGRIP on specified Ultra and Kuro entries.
  • Suzuki’s service-activated cover can continue up to ten years or 100,000 miles, subject to qualifying servicing, eligibility and exclusions.
  • GOV.UK: the maximum company-car BiK band is 37% in 2026/27 and 39% in 2029/30; the exact car can fall in a lower band.

Discuss your vehicle requirements

Compare the Suzuki S-Cross options

S-Cross, Vitara or Swift: test the need for size and traction

S-Cross, Vitara or Swift: test the need for size and traction
ModelReason to compareDecision to make
Suzuki S-CrossPetrol mild-hybrid SUV with selected ALLGRIP choicesLoad access, transmission and whether four-wheel drive is necessary
Suzuki VitaraAlternative Suzuki SUV arrangementTry cabin access, luggage and the precise drivetrain
Suzuki SwiftHatchback alternative for a smaller carrying briefWhether the everyday task needs the S-Cross format

Current S-Cross mild hybrid and the live derivative range

Suzuki UK currently describes the S-Cross around its 1.4-litre Boosterjet mild-hybrid petrol engine, with manual and automatic transmission choices. Older material about a different full-hybrid powertrain should not be used to explain the current range without identifying the actual car. Mild hybrid means electrical assistance to the petrol system; it does not establish externally rechargeable driving or a zero-emission commute.

The 28 September 2026 IVF capture contains eight rows. All carry a 1.4 Boosterjet MHEV 109 label. Motion and Ultra appear with manual and automatic descriptions, while Ultra ALLGRIP and Kuro ALLGRIP each have manual and automatic entries. These are the catalogue titles captured today, not a promise that every version is allocated or available for a particular date.

Ask IVF to match the quoted title to the current UK specification, including output convention, transmission, wheel specification and any Kuro equipment. Do not silently substitute a different manufacturer power number for the catalogue label. A precise vehicle description prevents a familiar S-Cross name from concealing a different model-year engine, gearbox or equipment schedule.

Choose ALLGRIP only after describing the difficult journey

Tell IVF why you are considering four-wheel drive. Access to a steep lane, occasional winter travel and routine use on uneven private ground create different requirements. Ask about the vehicle’s approved use, ground-clearance needs and the tyres supplied. An ALLGRIP description does not make every route appropriate, and the driver still needs to account for conditions, braking and available grip.

Manual and automatic need the same real-world test

Try the S-Cross on the roads that normally consume your time. In a manual, assess the clutch and gear changes in traffic and on the approach to your parking space. In an automatic, assess low-speed control, reversing and response at a junction. Use the engine and transmission combination you intend to order rather than assuming another S-Cross demonstrator will feel identical.

Boot access, rear seats and the equipment you will use

The published mild-hybrid luggage benchmark is a useful starting point, but the test is the opening and shape with your own bags or work cases. Check whether the luggage floor arrangement changes the usable space and whether items remain secure. If a rear seat must fold to accept equipment, make sure that does not displace a passenger who needs to travel at the same time.

For family use, fit child seats in approved positions and check buckle access, rear-door opening and the front-seat position. For adult passengers, include someone of the height you normally carry. Do not assume that choosing an SUV automatically makes entry easy for everyone. The seat height and door opening need to suit the individual, particularly where access is a major reason for changing cars.

Understand Suzuki’s warranty before choosing the lease term

Suzuki’s up-to-ten-year message refers to service-activated warranty cover with eligibility rules. It is not an unconditional ten-year extension of every original vehicle-warranty term. The programme applies to eligible cars below its age and mileage limits, activates after a qualifying Suzuki service and renews through subsequent qualifying services. The coverage period and mileage cap follow the programme terms and service interval.

For a leased S-Cross, ask how those conditions fit the funder’s maintenance arrangements. Confirm the supplied car’s original warranty start date and policy, the approved servicing route and whether any later service-activated cover is available for your circumstances. Repairs excluded by the programme do not become covered simply because the car has been serviced. Keep warranty, routine maintenance and wear-item responsibility separate.

Suzuki S-Cross company-car tax across the lease

For an S-Cross company driver, mild-hybrid assistance does not create a special electric-car band. The gearbox, ALLGRIP choice and exact specification can change the certified emissions used in the calculation. Compare P11D and the appropriate percentage over the whole agreement; the table is a conditional guide, not a rate assigned to every S-Cross.

Private use of an employer-provided S-Cross normally starts with a taxable benefit calculated from P11D and the appropriate percentage. The driver’s income tax rate and adjustments determine the bill. This differs from deducting business rentals or assessing a sole trader’s own use.

Company-car BiK benchmarks, 2026/27 to 2029/30

Company-car BiK benchmarks, 2026/27 to 2029/30
Tax specification2026/272027/282028/292029/30
Petrol mild hybrid: certified 120-124 g/km30%30%31%32%
Petrol mild hybrid: certified 130-134 g/km32%32%33%34%
Petrol mild hybrid: certified 140-144 g/km34%34%35%36%

These are conditional tax bands, not assigned rates for every Suzuki S-Cross. Confirm the supplied car’s P11D, certified CO2, fuel type and registration date. Diesel supplements can apply where the required emissions certification is absent, subject to the annual maximum.

Use our company-car BiK guide alongside HMRC’s 2026/27 and 2027/28 tables and the published 2028/29 and 2029/30 changes. Tax information checked 28 September 2026 against the C1 ledger and its primary sources. Tax treatment depends on individual circumstances and may change; consult your accountant.

Road tax and costs across the term

Vehicle Excise Duty (VED). For 2026/27, the standard annual VED payment after the first year is £200 before any supplement. First-year VED depends on CO2 and registration rules; zero-emission cars currently have a £10 first-year rate. These cash rates apply to 2026/27 only; later annual VED rates are not confirmed here. Ask how the funder treats tax increases during your agreement.

Expensive Car Supplement. The Expensive Car Supplement is currently £440 a year for five years from the second licence. The list-price threshold is more than £40,000 for petrol, diesel and hybrid cars, or more than £50,000 for qualifying zero-emission cars registered from 1 April 2025. Use the published list price before discounts, including relevant options, and check the registration date. Plug-in hybrids do not receive the electric-car threshold. GOV.UK explains VED and the supplement.

Planned eVED. The government plans Electric Vehicle Excise Duty (eVED) from April 2028, alongside VED: 3p per mile for electric cars and 1.5p per mile for plug-in hybrids. This is proposed for April 2028, subject to legislation and implementation; it is not a charge currently in force. The stated rates are planned starting rates, with CPI uprating proposed from 2029/30 and later cash rates not confirmed. An agreement spanning introduction needs the funder’s written treatment of the charge and later changes. Check the government’s consultation response and final implementation guidance before committing. The non-plug-in Suzuki S-Cross powertrain discussed here is outside those planned electric and plug-in hybrid categories.

Talk through the car and the agreement

VAT and the business accounts

VAT-registered businesses can normally reclaim 50% of the VAT on qualifying car rentals where private use is available, depending on circumstances and the normal VAT rules. Full rental-VAT recovery requires exclusive business use with no private availability. Maintenance can fall outside the rental block when it is genuinely optional, separately described in the contract and separately quantified on the invoice; recovery remains subject to normal VAT rules. Read HMRC’s motoring VAT guidance.

Businesses using the VAT Flat Rate Scheme do not normally recover input VAT on recurring car hire. The separate capital-goods exception does not turn hire invoices into a vehicle purchase. Check HMRC’s Flat Rate Scheme guidance.

The hire-cost rules normally disallow 15% of otherwise deductible rentals for cars above 50 g/km, subject to their scope and exceptions. A company-car BiK easement does not establish relief from this restriction. Check HMRC’s car-hire deduction rules.

For accounting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2026, revised FRS 102 generally requires a right-of-use asset and lease liability for lessees, including small companies using Section 1A. FRS 105 lease accounting for eligible micro-entities was not changed in the same way. Contract hire therefore does not universally keep a car off the balance sheet. Ask your accountant to apply the right framework; HMRC summarises the accounting standards.

Build the quotation around the way you will use it

Tell IVF your annual mileage, regular passengers, essential equipment, charging access where relevant and preferred timing. Ask for the precise model year, derivative, options and registration status to be written into the quotation. The catalogue is a starting point; the offered vehicle and funder terms need confirmation.

Business Contract Hire is taken by the business; Personal Contract Hire is taken by the private individual. Both are subject to status and individual funder criteria. Compare the initial rental, term, mileage, maintenance and applicable fees on the same basis. An initial rental is part of the hire cost, not refundable security or ownership equity.

A manufacturer warranty starts under the supplied car’s warranty terms, normally from first registration. Its time and mileage limits may finish before your lease does. It is separate from optional servicing and tyre cover. Confirm maintenance inclusions, insurance responsibilities, tax provisions and early-termination terms before signing.

At the end of contract hire, return the vehicle; there is no contractual purchase option. Excess mileage, damage beyond the funder’s fair wear and tear standard, missing equipment or other contractual charges may still be payable. Check the return process before choosing your agreement.

Useful next steps

Use Suzuki leasing, Suzuki Vitara leasing, Suzuki Swift leasing, company-car BiK guide, request a callback to narrow your choice or discuss a quotation.

Ready to refine your shortlist?

Suzuki S-Cross leasing questions

Is the Suzuki S-Cross a plug-in hybrid?

No. The current UK S-Cross reviewed here uses a 1.4-litre petrol mild-hybrid system. It does not require external charging and should not be assessed as a fully electric or plug-in car. Confirm the exact supplied engine rather than relying on older full-hybrid material.

Can I lease an automatic S-Cross?

Suzuki UK lists automatic and manual choices, and both appear in IVF’s captured catalogue. Ask for the exact engine, transmission and equipment schedule on the offered vehicle. A test drive in the intended combination is more useful than assumptions based on a different S-Cross version.

Is every S-Cross four-wheel drive?

No. ALLGRIP is offered on selected derivatives. The captured IVF grid includes specified Ultra and Kuro ALLGRIP entries alongside other Motion and Ultra cars. If traction capability is essential, state it in the enquiry and confirm the complete drivetrain specification.

What S-Cross trims does IVF currently list?

The capture includes Motion, Ultra and Kuro descriptions, all using a 1.4 Boosterjet MHEV 109 catalogue label. Manual and automatic combinations vary by entry. Treat that as a dated catalogue snapshot and have IVF confirm the model year, equipment and actual supply position.

How much luggage can an S-Cross carry?

Suzuki gives a benchmark of up to 430 litres for the mild-hybrid model. Confirm the relevant seating and luggage-floor arrangement and try your own cases or equipment. A volume figure does not establish that an awkward object fits through the opening or can be secured.

Should I compare S-Cross with Vitara or Swift?

The Vitara is a useful SUV comparison, while Swift helps test whether your journeys and passenger needs require the S-Cross’s format at all. Try each with the same people and luggage. Choose around repeated practical needs rather than assuming that a larger vehicle is automatically preferable.

Does every S-Cross come with an unconditional ten-year warranty?

No. Suzuki’s service-activated programme has age, mileage, servicing and eligibility conditions. Ask how it applies to the offered car and the lease’s maintenance arrangements. The original warranty, later activated cover, servicing and wear items must be understood separately.

Does S-Cross mild hybrid get electric-car company tax?

No. The petrol mild hybrid uses emissions-based company-car treatment. The actual CO2 certification and P11D determine the calculation; ALLGRIP, gearbox and equipment choices need to be matched to that documentation. Consult your accountant for the years covered by the agreement.

Can I add a towbar to a leased S-Cross?

Confirm the exact derivative’s towing approval and limits, the proposed equipment and the funder’s requirements before ordering or modifying the car. Give the trailer and load details. ALLGRIP alone does not establish a towing capacity or permission to fit accessories.

What information does IVF need for an S-Cross lease?

Tell us manual or automatic, whether ALLGRIP is essential, annual mileage, passenger and equipment needs, and preferred timing. Explain any towing or unusual access requirement. IVF can seek vehicle-specific business or personal terms through the funder panel, subject to status and availability.

Talk through your Suzuki S-Cross shortlist

Bring your passenger, journey and equipment requirements. We can help turn them into a clear vehicle and contract brief.

Intelligent Vehicle Finance is a trading name of XLCR Vehicle Management Ltd. Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, FRN 315268. We are a credit broker, not a lender, and we may receive a commission from lenders for introducing you to them. All vehicle finance is subject to status and individual funder criteria.

Company No. 03923327. The Melville Building, 15 Royal William Yard, Plymouth, PL1 3RP.

Editorial responsibility: Stacey Smith, Brand Director, Intelligent Vehicle Finance.

Last updated: September 2026