MPG 65.7
0-62 MPH 97g/km
0-62 MPH 9.1s
P11D £30,425
Per Month £320
MPG 64.2
0-62 MPH 100g/km
0-62 MPH 9.4s
P11D £31,735
Per Month £325
MPG 61.4
0-62 MPH 104g/km
0-62 MPH 9.1s
P11D £32,035
Per Month £331
MPG 60.1
0-62 MPH 105g/km
0-62 MPH 9.1s
P11D £33,300
Per Month £336
MPG 60.1
0-62 MPH 106g/km
0-62 MPH 9.4s
P11D £33,385
Per Month £336
MPG 62.8
0-62 MPH 100g/km
0-62 MPH 7.7s
P11D £33,485
Per Month £342
MPG 64.2
0-62 MPH 98g/km
0-62 MPH 7.4s
P11D £32,185
Per Month £345
MPG 60.1
0-62 MPH 105g/km
0-62 MPH 9.1s
P11D £34,285
Per Month £347
MPG 60.1
0-62 MPH 107g/km
0-62 MPH 7.7s
P11D £35,080
Per Month £352
MPG 60.1
0-62 MPH 106g/km
0-62 MPH 9.1s
P11D £34,135
Per Month £352
MPG 60.1
0-62 MPH 105g/km
0-62 MPH 7.4s
P11D £33,785
Per Month £354
MPG 60.1
0-62 MPH 106g/km
0-62 MPH 7.4s
P11D £35,050
Per Month £354
MPG 60.1
0-62 MPH 106g/km
0-62 MPH 7.4s
P11D £35,310
Per Month £354
MPG 60.1
0-62 MPH 107g/km
0-62 MPH 9.4s
P11D £35,985
Per Month £356
MPG 60.1
0-62 MPH 107g/km
0-62 MPH 7.7s
P11D £35,135
Per Month £356
MPG 60.1
0-62 MPH 106g/km
0-62 MPH 9.4s
P11D £35,885
Per Month £361
MPG 60.1
0-62 MPH 106g/km
0-62 MPH 9.1s
P11D £35,090
Per Month £363
MPG 60.1
0-62 MPH 106g/km
0-62 MPH 9.1s
P11D £35,135
Per Month £368
MPG 60.1
0-62 MPH 107g/km
0-62 MPH 9.4s
P11D £35,000
Per Month £370
MPG 60.1
0-62 MPH 106g/km
0-62 MPH 7.4s
P11D £35,885
Per Month £370
MPG 58.9
0-62 MPH 107g/km
0-62 MPH 9.4s
P11D £36,885
Per Month £371
MPG 58.9
0-62 MPH 107g/km
0-62 MPH 7.7s
P11D £37,735
Per Month £376
MPG 60.1
0-62 MPH 106g/km
0-62 MPH 7.4s
P11D £36,035
Per Month £378
MPG 58.9
0-62 MPH 107g/km
0-62 MPH 7.7s
P11D £37,635
Per Month £379
MPG 60.1
0-62 MPH 106g/km
0-62 MPH 7.4s
P11D £36,840
Per Month £381
MPG 60.1
0-62 MPH 107g/km
0-62 MPH 7.4s
P11D £36,885
Per Month £393
MPG 58.9
0-62 MPH 107g/km
0-62 MPH 7.7s
P11D £36,750
Per Month £394
MPG 58.9
0-62 MPH 108g/km
0-62 MPH 7.7s
P11D £38,635
Per Month £403
MPG 61.4
0-62 MPH 104g/km
0-62 MPH 9.1s
P11D £33,435
Per Month £558

Your Toyota Corolla leasing decision

Intelligent Vehicle Finance helps you compare Toyota Corolla Hatchback and Touring Sports leasing for business and personal use. Both use petrol-electric full-hybrid power, without routine plug-in charging. Choose the body around your passengers and luggage, then compare the current 1.8-litre and 2.0-litre versions and their precise equipment and tax data.

Toyota Corolla business lease: choose the body before the badge

The Corolla’s strongest reason to be on a shortlist is the choice between a conventional hatchback and an estate without changing to an SUV. A driver carrying mostly a laptop and occasional passengers has a different need from someone moving demonstration equipment or a family’s holiday luggage. Compare those two tasks directly before choosing the engine or appearance package. The Touring Sports name identifies the passenger estate in this discussion.

This page covers passenger cars for business and private use. Corolla merits consideration when full hybrid suits your routine and you prefer a lower body. It does not answer a need for seven seats, SUV access or plug-in driving.

Toyota Corolla leasing: key facts

  • Toyota’s September 2026 UK price list covers passenger Hatchback and Touring Sports versions with 1.8-litre and 2.0-litre hybrid powertrains.
  • The current UK outputs are 140 DIN hp for 1.8 hybrid and 178 DIN hp for 2.0 hybrid; these are different from bhp values.
  • Icon, Design, GR Sport and Excel appear in the current range, with engine availability dependent on grade.
  • The Corolla hybrid does not require plugging in; petrol and recovered energy support its hybrid system.
  • Toyota offers qualifying service-activated warranty protection up to ten years or 100,000 miles, whichever comes first, subject to servicing and terms.
  • GOV.UK: the maximum company-car BiK band is 37% in 2026/27 and 39% in 2029/30; the exact car can fall in a lower band.

Compare the Toyota Corolla options

Toyota Corolla and two alternatives: choose by the job each car must do

Toyota Corolla and two alternatives: choose by the job each car must do
ModelWhy consider itDecision to make
Toyota CorollaHybrid hatchback or passenger estateChoose body, engine and luggage arrangement
Toyota YarisSmaller hybrid hatchbackTest whether its cabin and boot fulfil the same brief
Toyota C-HRCrossover with its own hybrid choicesAssess seating height and any charging requirement independently

Current engines and what IVF’s derivative grid shows

Toyota’s UK price list effective from 1 September 2026 confirms 1.8-litre and 2.0-litre hybrids across the passenger range, with engine availability varying by grade. The stated outputs are 140 DIN hp and 178 DIN hp respectively. Keep the unit straight when comparing brochures: a bhp figure can be numerically different without describing a different engine. Use the full UK derivative name on the quotation.

IVF’s grid contains Hatchback and Estate labels with Icon, Design, GR Sport and Excel descriptions. Some rows add bi-tone paint, a panoramic roof or a limited-edition description. These must be matched to the current model year and a real offered vehicle. A catalogue variation is not evidence that every paint, roof and powertrain combination remains available to order.

Hatchback or Touring Sports: load the actual objects

Try the Hatchback if you want the shorter-body proposition and your ordinary load is modest. Open the boot with the rear seats still available, place the bags you use most often inside and check whether the load cover closes. If you regularly carry adults in the back, assess that seating position at the same time rather than treating luggage and passengers as separate tests.

The Touring Sports is the estate to assess for longer or bulkier loads. Bring the pushchair, equipment case or holiday bags that create the requirement. Check the opening, the folded-seat arrangement and the space needed behind the car to open the tailgate. For home parking, include the extra working clearance you need to load it rather than measuring only the painted outline of the vehicle.

1.8 hybrid or 2.0 hybrid on your normal roads

The 1.8 and 2.0 choices deserve a drive on the roads that matter to you. Assess joining traffic, maintaining speed on a hill and travelling with passengers. The larger engine option is a different performance proposition, but the most useful choice depends on your journey rather than a number in isolation. Compare the same body and a similar equipment level to avoid mixing several changes at once.

Both engines are full hybrids that need petrol, with consumption dependent on use. Try acceleration and slower traffic if moving from a diesel or manual car. Compare tax after establishing which version suits the work.

Icon, Design, GR Sport and Excel: specify what matters

Start with the equipment you will use every week: the seat, lights, parking assistance, phone connection and climate controls. Then compare the grade that supplies it. GR Sport is a trim proposition within the hybrid Corolla range, not a reason to assume a different high-performance powertrain. An Excel or GR Sport photograph also cannot establish what comes on an Icon quotation.

Roof and paint options can change the vehicle specification and P11D. Ask whether the offered car is a factory specification or an identified vehicle with fixed equipment. If you are choosing a panoramic roof, try the rear seating position and sun protection. If appearance is less important than easy daily use, document the functional requirements first so a later alternative can be assessed consistently.

Passenger access, child seats and visibility

A low car body can feel different from an SUV when getting in and out. Ask every regular driver to try the seat height and door opening. When fitting child seats, check the approved positions and whether the front occupant has enough room. For rear passengers, judge headroom and foot space with the front seats adjusted normally. These tests should be repeated if you change body or roof configuration.

Corolla, Yaris or C-HR: avoid choosing by size alone

The Yaris is the smaller hybrid hatchback comparison when passenger and luggage requirements are lighter. It is particularly useful as a check on whether you need the Corolla’s body at all. Try the exact rear-seat and boot arrangement rather than assuming a smaller car will be unsuitable. For an SME, different staff roles can justify different cars within the same policy.

The C-HR offers a crossover body and its own hybrid or plug-in choices. Compare it if seating position and styling draw you towards an SUV-shaped vehicle, while keeping charging requirements separate. The Corolla Touring Sports may answer a luggage task that a taller body does not automatically solve. Test access and load shape before deciding that a crossover is the practical upgrade.

Servicing and warranty over a business mileage cycle

Toyota’s service-activated warranty can provide qualifying protection up to ten years or 100,000 miles, whichever comes first. This is conditional cover renewed through eligible servicing, not an unconditional promise that every Corolla has a decade of protection from any provider. Check the supplied car’s initial warranty and the service requirements that apply after it. Hybrid-component terms should be reviewed separately where relevant.

Compare expected mileage with the warranty limit. Agree who books servicing and retain the records. At handover, check the body, engine, roof and paint against the signed specification.

Toyota Corolla company-car tax across the lease

The Corolla’s full-hybrid system does not give it a plug-in tax band. Use the offered body, engine, wheels and model year to obtain the certified CO2. These conditional examples cover bands represented in the current UK passenger specifications.

The business’s hire payments and the driver’s personal tax are separate. For an employee or director with private use, start with Corolla P11D and the annual BiK percentage, then apply the personal income tax position. A sole trader’s own-car use needs different treatment.

Company-car BiK benchmarks, 2026/27 to 2029/30

Company-car BiK benchmarks, 2026/27 to 2029/30
Tax specification2026/272027/282028/292029/30
Only if certified 100-104g/km26%26%27%28%
Only if certified 105-109g/km27%27%28%29%

Use our company-car BiK guide alongside HMRC’s 2026/27 and 2027/28 tables and the published 2028/29 and 2029/30 changes. Tax information checked 28 September 2026 against the C1 ledger and its primary sources. Tax treatment depends on individual circumstances and may change; consult your accountant.

Road tax and costs across the term

Vehicle Excise Duty (VED). For cars first registered on or after 1 April 2017, the standard annual VED payment after year one is £200 in 2026/27, before any supplement. First-year liability follows the actual CO2 and registration rules. Earlier registrations use their applicable regime. These cash rates are not a forecast for later years; confirm how the funder handles changes.

Expensive Car Supplement. For a petrol or hybrid car, a list price above £40,000 can trigger the supplement for five years from the second licence. It is £440 a year in 2026/27, additional to standard VED. Use the relevant list price including options and check registration date; a discounted quotation does not change the threshold. Later cash amounts are unconfirmed. Check GOV.UK’s vehicle-tax tables.

Planned eVED. The planned mileage charge from April 2028 covers electric cars at 3p per mile and plug-in hybrids at 1.5p per mile, alongside VED. The Toyota Corolla petrol or full-hybrid specification discussed here is outside those proposed categories. The proposal is subject to legislation and implementation, with CPI uprating planned from 2029/30. Recheck final rules if choosing an alternative powertrain. Read the government’s response.

VAT and the business accounts

VAT-registered businesses can normally reclaim 50% of the VAT on qualifying car rentals where private use is available, depending on circumstances and the normal VAT rules. Full rental-VAT recovery requires exclusive business use with no private availability. Maintenance can fall outside the rental block when it is genuinely optional, separately described in the contract and separately quantified on the invoice; recovery remains subject to normal VAT rules. Read HMRC’s motoring VAT guidance.

The hire-cost rules normally disallow 15% of otherwise deductible rentals for cars above 50 g/km, subject to their scope and exceptions. A company-car BiK easement does not establish relief from this restriction. Check HMRC’s car-hire deduction rules.

For accounting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2026, revised FRS 102 generally requires a right-of-use asset and lease liability for lessees, including small companies using Section 1A. FRS 105 lease accounting for eligible micro-entities was not changed in the same way. Contract hire therefore does not universally keep a car off the balance sheet. Ask your accountant to apply the right framework; HMRC summarises the accounting standards.

Flat Rate Scheme users generally cannot reclaim VAT on recurring car-hire payments. Ask your accountant which VAT regime applies before using the recovery examples above.

Build the quotation around the way you will use it

Tell IVF your annual mileage, regular passengers, essential equipment, charging access where relevant and preferred timing. Ask for the precise model year, derivative, options and registration status to be written into the quotation. The catalogue is a starting point; the offered vehicle and funder terms need confirmation.

Business Contract Hire is taken by the business; Personal Contract Hire is taken by the private individual. Both are subject to status and individual funder criteria. Compare the initial rental, term, mileage, maintenance and applicable fees on the same basis. An initial rental is part of the hire cost, not refundable security or ownership equity.

A manufacturer warranty starts under the supplied car’s warranty terms, normally from first registration. Its time and mileage limits may finish before your lease does. It is separate from optional servicing and tyre cover. Confirm maintenance inclusions, insurance responsibilities, tax provisions and early-termination terms before signing.

At the end of contract hire, return the vehicle; there is no contractual purchase option. Excess mileage, damage beyond the funder’s fair wear and tear standard, missing equipment or other contractual charges may still be payable. Check the return process before choosing your agreement.

Useful next steps

Use Toyota leasing, Toyota Yaris leasing, Toyota C-HR leasing, business car leasing, personal car leasing to narrow your choice or discuss a quotation.

Toyota Corolla leasing questions

Does this page cover Corolla Hatchback and Touring Sports?

Yes. It covers the passenger Hatchback and Touring Sports estate for business and personal leasing. Choose the body by trying your passengers and luggage. Other commercial applications of the Corolla name are outside this car-page comparison.

Is the current Toyota Corolla a plug-in hybrid?

The UK passenger Corolla versions covered here are full hybrids and do not require external charging. They use petrol and recovered energy. Do not apply plug-in electric-range tax bands merely because the car has a hybrid badge.

What engines are in the current UK Corolla range?

Toyota’s September 2026 list includes 1.8-litre and 2.0-litre hybrid engines, with grade-dependent availability. Their stated outputs are 140 and 178 DIN hp. Confirm the complete derivative and model year in the quotation.

Is GR Sport a different high-performance Corolla?

GR Sport is a grade within the passenger hybrid range discussed here. Check its actual engine and equipment. Do not infer a separate performance model or different drivetrain from the appearance-led grade name alone.

Should I choose the Touring Sports for work equipment?

Assess it with your actual equipment and the seats you need left available. Check the boot opening, load cover and folded-seat arrangement. A brochure capacity cannot establish whether a rigid case or bulky item fits conveniently.

Can the same Corolla grade have different CO2 figures?

Yes. Body, engine, model year and equipment can affect the certified specification. Use the supplied car’s documentation for tax calculations rather than applying a figure from another Hatchback or Touring Sports entry.

How does Corolla compare with Toyota Yaris?

Yaris is the smaller hybrid hatchback alternative. Try it when the usual load is light and rear-passenger needs are modest. Corolla offers a different body choice, including Touring Sports, which deserves a separate practical assessment.

Is C-HR a more practical alternative to Corolla?

That depends on the occupants and luggage. Compare the crossover’s access with both Corolla bodies, and establish the C-HR powertrain separately. A taller body is not automatically better for a particular case, pushchair or passenger.

Does a Corolla lease include Toyota’s ten-year warranty?

Toyota’s extended protection is service-activated and conditional, with age and mileage limits. Confirm eligibility and required servicing for the supplied car. Warranty cover, optional maintenance and the length of the lease are separate matters.

How do I compare Corolla business lease quotations?

Match body, engine, grade, options and model year first. Then align mileage, duration and maintenance. Ask your accountant to use the exact P11D and emissions for company-car tax and assess the business’s own tax position separately.

Talk through your Toyota Corolla shortlist

Bring your passenger, journey and equipment requirements. We can help turn them into a clear vehicle and contract brief.

Intelligent Vehicle Finance is a trading name of XLCR Vehicle Management Ltd. Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, FRN 315268. We are a credit broker, not a lender, and we may receive a commission from lenders for introducing you to them. All vehicle finance is subject to status and individual funder criteria.

Company No. 03923327. The Melville Building, 15 Royal William Yard, Plymouth, PL1 3RP.

Editorial responsibility: Stacey Smith, Brand Director, Intelligent Vehicle Finance.

Last updated: September 2026