CUPRA’s range gives a performance-minded driver several ways to accommodate ordinary life. Born offers an electric hatchback route; Leon Estate serves a lower-bodied load-carrying task; Formentor and Terramar put the decision into an SUV format. Begin with the body you need rather than assuming VZ is the answer to every enquiry.
A business driver carrying work equipment can need more useful luggage room than a private driver travelling mainly alone. That difference can outweigh the appeal of a larger motor or another driven axle. Ask which rear seats remain occupied and whether the load fits without folding them before deciding which CUPRA deserves a test drive.
SEAT and CUPRA remain separate brand comparisons. A SEAT Leon page can help an estate buyer consider another specification, but it does not supply CUPRA’s equipment, warranty or performance story. Keep the full model and brand on the quotation so that a similar name cannot hide a different vehicle.
These model routes are starting points for a specific enquiry. A live listing does not establish a current factory order, allocated car or delivery date.
| Model page | Body and powertrain | Decision to make |
|---|---|---|
| Born | Electric hatchback | Battery generation and VZ performance are separate choices. |
| Raval | Compact electric model | Confirm UK specification and allocation. |
| Leon | Hatchback and Estate | Choose the body before TSI, eTSI or eHybrid. |
| Formentor | Petrol, mild-hybrid or plug-in crossover | Generation, luggage and driven wheels. |
| Terramar | Petrol or plug-in SUV | Rear-seat position affects useful boot space. |
| Tavascan | Battery-electric SUV | Motor layout, battery and equipment packs. |
| Ateca | Petrol SUV | 150PS versus 4Drive luggage and drivetrain. |
Formentor TSI and eTSI support a petrol-refuelling routine; eHybrid adds an externally rechargeable battery. Current Formentor 204PS eHybrid uses a 25.8 kWh battery and has a 73–77-mile WLTP electric benchmark. Its quoted 10–80% DC session is 26 minutes at 50 kW. These current-generation numbers must not be assigned to earlier plug-in catalogue entries with different batteries.
Formentor’s boot also changes with the powertrain. The current eHybrid benchmark is 345 litres, compared with 450 litres for 1.5 eTSI. The latter’s published 44.8–47.1 mpg WLTP combined remains a laboratory result for that petrol mild-hybrid specification. Choose the system that fits both your charging and your load, rather than assuming electrification changes only the fuel bill.
Terramar V1 204PS eHybrid has a current 25.8 kWh battery, a 73-mile WLTP electric benchmark and the same quoted 26-minute 10–80% session at a suitable 50 kW DC supply. Match battery, grade, wheels and year; actual range and charging depend on conditions. Sliding the rear seats changes luggage capacity from 400 to 490 litres, so preserve the legroom your passengers need before using the larger figure.
Leon combines hatchback and Estate entries on one route. State Estate explicitly if the longer loading body is the reason for choosing it. TSI, eTSI and eHybrid identify different energy arrangements, while an equipment badge cannot establish body shape or charging capability.
For a CUPRA company car, split the selection into operational fit and personal tax. An employee who carries samples may need Leon Estate even if a Formentor looks more appealing in a configurator. Another driver with dependable charging may prefer Born. Give each driver a written passenger, load and journey brief before allowing equipment preferences to decide the car.
Plug-in use deserves a realistic charging policy. If the car will regularly return to a workplace, establish who can use the charger and how energy is recorded. If it is normally kept at home, check that charging is practical there. A favourable certified band cannot prove the actual operating pattern or the business’s full cost.
VAT-registered businesses can normally reclaim 50% of the VAT on qualifying car rentals where private use is available, depending on circumstances and the normal VAT rules. Full rental-VAT recovery requires exclusive business use with no private availability. Maintenance can fall outside the rental block when it is genuinely optional, separately described in the contract and separately quantified on the invoice; recovery remains subject to normal VAT rules. Read HMRC’s motoring VAT guidance.
The hire-cost rules normally disallow 15% of otherwise deductible rentals for cars above 50 g/km, subject to their scope and exceptions. A company-car BiK easement does not establish relief from this restriction. Check HMRC’s car-hire deduction rules.
For accounting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2026, revised FRS 102 generally requires a right-of-use asset and lease liability for lessees, including small companies using Section 1A. FRS 105 lease accounting for eligible micro-entities was not changed in the same way. Contract hire therefore does not universally keep a car off the balance sheet. Ask your accountant to apply the right framework; HMRC summarises the accounting standards.
Flat Rate Scheme users generally cannot reclaim VAT on recurring car-hire payments. Ask your accountant which VAT regime applies before using the recovery examples above.
For personal hire, test CUPRA’s seats and controls in the configuration you expect to receive. Different wheel and seat packages can alter the day-to-day experience, so do not rely on a demonstration car with another specification. Include a typical rear passenger and the bags used on your longest repeated journey.
A Leon Estate and a Terramar can both carry a family but ask different things of the driver when parking and loading. Compare the estate’s opening and lower loading position with the SUV’s access. If the sliding rear seat is the attraction, test it while passengers are seated rather than with the cabin empty.
A Cupra company-car calculation follows the supplied vehicle and its private availability. Use the complete four-year schedule below with the actual P11D and certified emissions, rather than treating a model badge as a tax category.
The following retained illustration uses the 10 September 2026 catalogue snapshot. It assumes a full year, 40% personal income tax and no contributions or adjustments. It is not a vehicle quotation, employer cost or like-for-like saving.
| Listed derivative | P11D | Tax basis | BiK | Tax at 40% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Born 170kW V1 79kWh 5dr Auto | £36,930 | Zero-emission electric | 4% | £590.88 |
| Formentor 1.5 TSI 150 V1 5dr | £34,915 | 138 g/km | 33% | £4,608.78 |
The annual benefit is the P11D value multiplied by the applicable percentage; the driver pays their income tax rate on that benefit. Sole traders need their own business-use assessment. Confirm the offered car and the tax year before relying on these historical inputs.
| Tax specification | 2026/27 | 2027/28 | 2028/29 | 2029/30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zero-emission electric passenger car | 4% | 5% | 7% | 9% |
| Qualifying PHEV: 1-50 g/km, certified 40-69 electric miles | 10% | 11% | 18% | 19% |
| Petrol/hybrid, certified 110-114 g/km | 28% | 28% | 29% | 30% |
These are conditional tax bands, not assigned rates for every Cupra. Confirm the supplied car’s P11D, certified CO2, fuel type and registration date. Diesel supplements can apply where the required emissions certification is absent, subject to the annual maximum.
The electric-mile figures above are HMRC band thresholds, not promises of this car’s driving range. Newer plug-in hybrid certification can show more than 50 g/km. A temporary company-car easement may treat an eligible car as 1 g/km where the registration date, electric range and Euro-status conditions are met; it is not automatic and must not be transferred to lease-rental deductions. Check the vehicle documents and HMRC’s plug-in hybrid conditions with your accountant.
Use our company-car BiK guide alongside HMRC’s 2026/27 and 2027/28 tables and the published 2028/29 and 2029/30 changes. Tax information checked 27 September 2026 against the C1 ledger and its primary sources. Tax treatment depends on individual circumstances and may change; consult your accountant.
Vehicle Excise Duty (VED). For 2026/27, the standard annual VED payment after the first year is £200 before any supplement. First-year VED depends on CO2 and registration rules; zero-emission cars currently have a £10 first-year rate. These cash rates apply to 2026/27 only; later annual VED rates are not confirmed here. Ask how the funder treats tax increases during your agreement.
Expensive Car Supplement. The Expensive Car Supplement is £440 a year in 2026/27 for five years from the second licence. The list-price threshold is more than £40,000 for petrol, diesel and hybrid cars, or more than £50,000 for qualifying zero-emission cars registered from 1 April 2025. Use the published list price before discounts, including relevant options, and check the registration date. Plug-in hybrids do not receive the electric-car threshold. GOV.UK explains VED and the supplement.
Planned eVED. The government plans Electric Vehicle Excise Duty (eVED) from April 2028, alongside VED: 3p per mile for electric cars and 1.5p per mile for plug-in hybrids. This is proposed for April 2028, subject to legislation and implementation; it is not a charge currently in force. The stated rates are planned starting rates, with CPI uprating proposed from 2029/30 and later cash rates not confirmed. An agreement spanning introduction needs the funder’s written treatment of the charge and later changes. Check the government’s consultation response and final implementation guidance before committing.
Born’s current catalogue spans 58, 59 and 79 kWh battery labels as well as V1, V2 and VZ names. Raval’s entries include 37 and 52 kWh descriptions. These are identifiers to reconcile with UK documents, not enough evidence to assign a driving range or charging time. Ask for model year, usable capacity, motor and wheels together.
For current Tavascan Endurance, the UK benchmark is 77 kWh net capacity, 82 kWh gross, and up to 346 miles WLTP combined. CUPRA quotes 29 minutes for 10–80% at a suitable 135 kW DC charger. Those numbers describe the matching Endurance configuration; another motor layout or wheel choice needs its own figure, and cold weather or charger limitations change the stop.
Plan electric use around the longest routine journey and the charger you can actually access. A larger nominal battery is not a substitute for dependable parking and charging. For eHybrid, include petrol-running journeys after the battery’s usable electric contribution has been spent. Compare both parts of the week before selecting a powertrain.
CUPRA’s qualifying UK warranty is five years or 90,000 miles, subject to the published policy. The programme applies under its eligibility and registration rules; confirm those for the supplied car instead of assigning the current headline to every older catalogue entry.
The high-voltage battery has separate eight-year/100,000-mile protection under its applicable conditions, including the specified degradation threshold. Obtain the actual document for the electric or plug-in model. A battery policy is not an extension of every trim, electrical or wear component’s cover.
For a performance derivative, review the exact tyre provision and servicing requirements in optional maintenance. A package that covers scheduled work does not necessarily cover every type of wear or damage. Keep wheel specification, annual mileage and the warranty start date visible in the same support discussion.
Tavascan’s 540-litre rear boot is 90 litres above the current petrol Formentor’s 450-litre benchmark. Its 4,644 mm length is also relevant to the driveway. Check both the loading improvement and the space needed around the car rather than choosing from luggage volume alone.
Ateca illustrates another drivetrain trade-off. The current 150PS DSG has 510 litres and a 40.4–42.2 mpg WLTP combined benchmark. The 190PS and 300PS 4Drive specifications have 485 litres. If additional driven wheels answer a real requirement, test the smaller luggage allowance with your own load.
For newer Raval entries, the UK equipment list and allocation must be confirmed before timing is treated as settled. A catalogue description is a useful enquiry route, not proof that the exact car is ready. With any CUPRA, list the equipment that cannot be substituted, especially when the demonstrated car differs from the quoted grade.
Tell IVF your annual mileage, regular passengers, essential equipment, charging access where relevant and preferred timing. Ask for the precise model year, derivative, options and registration status to be written into the quotation. The catalogue is a starting point; the offered vehicle and funder terms need confirmation.
Business Contract Hire is taken by the business; Personal Contract Hire is taken by the private individual. Both are subject to status and individual funder criteria. Compare the initial rental, term, mileage, maintenance and applicable fees on the same basis. An initial rental is part of the hire cost, not refundable security or ownership equity.
A manufacturer warranty starts under the supplied car’s warranty terms, normally from first registration. Its time and mileage limits may finish before your lease does. It is separate from optional servicing and tyre cover. Confirm maintenance inclusions, insurance responsibilities, tax provisions and early-termination terms before signing.
At the end of contract hire, return the vehicle; there is no contractual purchase option. Excess mileage, damage beyond the funder’s fair wear and tear standard, missing equipment or other contractual charges may still be payable. Check the return process before choosing your agreement.
For an electric hatchback comparison, use Volkswagen ID.3 alongside Born with the same battery-generation and passenger brief. For estate use, compare CUPRA Leon with the separately specified SEAT Leon. Both comparisons should hold mileage, maintenance and must-have equipment steady so that the vehicle differences remain clear. Explore SEAT leasing.
Further reading: electric car leasing, Business Contract Hire, personal contract hire, company-car tax guide, Volkswagen ID.3, SEAT Leon estate, request a callback, business car leasing. See VAT on business car and van leasing for the separate tax-recovery question. Further reading: HMRC rental deductions, FRC accounting changes and customer reviews on Feefo.
Name the body, model year and powertrain, then align the contract assumptions. Leon Estate, Formentor eHybrid and Born meet different tasks. A VZ badge or a similar rental structure cannot replace the practical comparison.
Use the working load and charging access first. Leon Estate can serve an equipment-carrying role, Born an electric hatchback brief, and the SUVs a different passenger-access task. Assess private availability and the exact tax documents separately.
No. eTSI uses petrol without external charging; eHybrid is a plug-in system. Their luggage, emissions and operating patterns can differ. Confirm the complete engine description rather than relying on an electrified badge.
The current benchmarks differ: 345 litres for eHybrid and 450 litres for 1.5 eTSI. Check the supplied generation and your actual luggage, because earlier plug-in specifications cannot inherit the latest figures.
The 490-litre plug-in figure uses the rear seats moved forward, compared with 400 litres with them back. Keep the rear legroom needed by your passengers before deciding how much capacity is useful.
The current model page includes both hatchback and Estate descriptions. Put the body explicitly in the enquiry and quotation. Then select the engine and equipment, as a grade name on its own does not identify the loading arrangement.
No. Battery generation, usable capacity, motor, wheels and equipment must match the UK specification. The catalogue contains several battery labels. Ask for the actual car’s figures and allow for real driving and charging conditions.
The current 190PS and 300PS 4Drive luggage benchmark is 485 litres, versus 510 litres for 150PS DSG. Decide whether the drivetrain is needed and test the load. Do not compare only power output.
Check eligibility, registration and the supplied policy. The current qualifying UK headline is five years or 90,000 miles; older cars can have different terms. Battery cover and maintenance have their own conditions.
Yes, if a SEAT model meets the same practical task. Treat it as a separate brand and specification, particularly for Leon Estate. Shared names or group ownership do not make the equipment and warranty identical.
Tell Intelligent Vehicle Finance which Cupra interests you, how it will be used and when you need it. We can then discuss the exact vehicle and agreement.
Intelligent Vehicle Finance is a trading name of XLCR Vehicle Management Ltd. Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, FRN 315268. We are a credit broker, not a lender, and we may receive a commission from lenders for introducing you to them. All vehicle finance is subject to status and individual funder criteria.
Company No. 03923327. The Melville Building, 15 Royal William Yard, Plymouth, PL1 3RP.
Editorial responsibility: Stacey Smith, Brand Director, Intelligent Vehicle Finance.
Last updated: September 2026