MPG 48.7
0-62 MPH 131g/km
0-62 MPH 8.9s
P11D £32,170
Per Month £366
MPG 48.7
0-62 MPH 131g/km
0-62 MPH 8.9s
P11D £34,065
Per Month £383
MPG 52.3
0-62 MPH 122g/km
0-62 MPH 8.7s
P11D £34,090
Per Month £386
MPG 48.7
0-62 MPH 131g/km
0-62 MPH 8.9s
P11D £34,880
Per Month £389
MPG 48.7
0-62 MPH 133g/km
0-62 MPH 9.2s
P11D £34,510
Per Month £396
MPG 45
0-62 MPH 28g/km
0-62 MPH 7.7s
P11D £39,295
Per Month £398
MPG 48.7
0-62 MPH 131g/km
0-62 MPH 8.9s
P11D £35,685
Per Month £399
MPG 52.3
0-62 MPH 122g/km
0-62 MPH 8.7s
P11D £35,985
Per Month £403
MPG 47.1
0-62 MPH 137g/km
0-62 MPH 9.2s
P11D £38,575
Per Month £407
MPG 52.3
0-62 MPH 122g/km
0-62 MPH 8.7s
P11D £36,800
Per Month £410
MPG 47.1
0-62 MPH 135g/km
0-62 MPH 8.9s
P11D £37,130
Per Month £411
MPG 52.3
0-62 MPH 124g/km
0-62 MPH 9s
P11D £36,445
Per Month £416
MPG 48.7
0-62 MPH 133g/km
0-62 MPH 9.2s
P11D £36,655
Per Month £416
MPG 52.3
0-62 MPH 122g/km
0-62 MPH 8.7s
P11D £37,605
Per Month £419
MPG 47.9
0-62 MPH 135g/km
0-62 MPH 8.9s
P11D £36,005
Per Month £420
MPG 48.7
0-62 MPH 133g/km
0-62 MPH 9.2s
P11D £37,470
Per Month £423
MPG 51.4
0-62 MPH 125g/km
0-62 MPH 8.7s
P11D £38,215
Per Month £428
MPG 48.7
0-62 MPH 133g/km
0-62 MPH 9.2s
P11D £38,275
Per Month £432
MPG 52.3
0-62 MPH 124g/km
0-62 MPH 9s
P11D £38,575
Per Month £436
MPG 50.4
0-62 MPH 127g/km
0-62 MPH 8.7s
P11D £39,295
Per Month £437
MPG 45
0-62 MPH 29g/km
0-62 MPH 7.7s
P11D £41,175
Per Month £442
MPG 52.3
0-62 MPH 124g/km
0-62 MPH 9s
P11D £39,390
Per Month £443
MPG 45
0-62 MPH 29g/km
0-62 MPH 7.7s
P11D £41,990
Per Month £447
MPG 47.1
0-62 MPH 138g/km
0-62 MPH 9.2s
P11D £39,715
Per Month £449
MPG 45
0-62 MPH 29g/km
0-62 MPH 7.7s
P11D £42,795
Per Month £457
MPG 45
0-62 MPH 29g/km
0-62 MPH 7.9s
P11D £41,620
Per Month £457
MPG 50.4
0-62 MPH 127g/km
0-62 MPH 9s
P11D £40,785
Per Month £461
MPG 45
0-62 MPH 31g/km
0-62 MPH 7.7s
P11D £43,550
Per Month £468
MPG 45
0-62 MPH 33g/km
0-62 MPH 7.1s
P11D £44,770
Per Month £469
MPG 45
0-62 MPH 31g/km
0-62 MPH 7.7s
P11D £44,490
Per Month £471
MPG 45
0-62 MPH 29g/km
0-62 MPH 7.9s
P11D £43,700
Per Month £475
MPG 45
0-62 MPH 29g/km
0-62 MPH 7.9s
P11D £44,515
Per Month £480
MPG 45
0-62 MPH 33g/km
0-62 MPH 7.1s
P11D £45,220
Per Month £482
MPG 52.3
0-62 MPH 124g/km
0-62 MPH 9s
P11D £40,195
Per Month £483
MPG 45
0-62 MPH 29g/km
0-62 MPH 7.9s
P11D £45,320
Per Month £489
MPG 45
0-62 MPH 33g/km
0-62 MPH 7.1s
P11D £42,715
Per Month £493
MPG 45
0-62 MPH 33g/km
0-62 MPH 7.1s
P11D £48,165
Per Month £494
MPG 45
0-62 MPH 32g/km
0-62 MPH 7.9s
P11D £46,065
Per Month £497
MPG 45
0-62 MPH 34g/km
0-62 MPH 7.3s
P11D £47,105
Per Month £500
MPG 50.4
0-62 MPH 129g/km
0-62 MPH 9s
P11D £41,925
Per Month £504
MPG 45
0-62 MPH 32g/km
0-62 MPH 7.9s
P11D £47,010
Per Month £505
MPG 45
0-62 MPH 33g/km
0-62 MPH 7.3s
P11D £47,555
Per Month £511
MPG 45
0-62 MPH 33g/km
0-62 MPH 7.1s
P11D £48,615
Per Month £521
MPG 45
0-62 MPH 34g/km
0-62 MPH 7.3s
P11D £45,050
Per Month £521
MPG 45
0-62 MPH 34g/km
0-62 MPH 7.3s
P11D £50,500
Per Month £525
MPG 48.7
0-62 MPH 131g/km
0-62 MPH 8.9s
P11D £34,870
Per Month £535
MPG 37.2
0-62 MPH 172g/km
0-62 MPH 5.7s
P11D £42,195
Per Month £547
MPG 37.2
0-62 MPH 172g/km
0-62 MPH 5.7s
P11D £44,250
Per Month £549
MPG 45
0-62 MPH 34g/km
0-62 MPH 7.3s
P11D £50,950
Per Month £549
MPG 37.7
0-62 MPH 171g/km
0-62 MPH 5.7s
P11D £44,700
Per Month £557
MPG 52.3
0-62 MPH 122g/km
0-62 MPH 8.7s
P11D £36,790
Per Month £563
MPG 37.2
0-62 MPH 172g/km
0-62 MPH 5.7s
P11D £47,645
Per Month £579
MPG 48.7
0-62 MPH 133g/km
0-62 MPH 9.2s
P11D £37,460
Per Month £579
MPG 34
0-62 MPH 189g/km
0-62 MPH 4.8s
P11D £48,065
Per Month £594
MPG 34
0-62 MPH 188g/km
0-62 MPH 4.8s
P11D £46,010
Per Month £597
MPG 37.2
0-62 MPH 173g/km
0-62 MPH 5.7s
P11D £48,095
Per Month £598
MPG 34
0-62 MPH 188g/km
0-62 MPH 4.8s
P11D £48,515
Per Month £603
MPG 52.3
0-62 MPH 124g/km
0-62 MPH 9s
P11D £39,380
Per Month £606
MPG 34
0-62 MPH 189g/km
0-62 MPH 4.8s
P11D £51,460
Per Month £624
MPG 34
0-62 MPH 189g/km
0-62 MPH 4.8s
P11D £51,910
Per Month £644
MPG 45
0-62 MPH 29g/km
0-62 MPH 7.7s
P11D £41,980
Per Month £652
MPG 45
0-62 MPH 29g/km
0-62 MPH 7.9s
P11D £44,505
Per Month £694

Your Cupra Leon leasing decision

Cupra Leon leasing covers hatchback and Estate choices with petrol, mild-hybrid and plug-in hybrid powertrains. Intelligent Vehicle Finance can help narrow a large catalogue into a precise vehicle brief. Choose the body and charging routine first, then match engine, trim and equipment before comparing company-car tax and contract terms.

Cupra Leon business leasing: make three choices in the right order

Start with hatchback or Estate, then decide how the powertrain fits your week, and only then choose the trim. That order avoids being drawn to a high-specification hatchback when you need an Estate's loading arrangement, or to an e-HYBRID when you cannot recharge it regularly. The Leon range is broad enough that two quotations bearing the same name can describe very different cars.

Ask the business's driver policy and insurer about any restrictions early rather than after the preferred car has been selected.

Cupra Leon leasing: key facts

  • Cupra’s July 2026 UK price and specification guide covers Leon hatchback and Estate.
  • The guide lists 1.5 TSI and eTSI 150PS options alongside 204PS and 272PS e-HYBRID versions.
  • Performance petrol choices differ by body: 300PS hatchback and 333PS 4Drive Estate appear in the guide and IVF grid.
  • IVF’s captured route contains 54 entries, including trim, wheel and upholstery variations; this is not 54 distinct powertrains.
  • The e-HYBRID is externally rechargeable; eTSI and TSI entries must not inherit its charging or tax assumptions.
  • GOV.UK: the maximum company-car BiK band is 37% in 2026/27 and 39% in 2029/30; the exact car can fall in a lower band.

Compare the Cupra Leon options

Leon, SEAT Leon and Formentor serve different briefs

Leon, SEAT Leon and Formentor serve different briefs
ModelMain reason to compareKeep separate
Cupra LeonHatchback or Estate with a broad performance and powertrain choiceBody-specific engines, e-HYBRID charging and exact equipment.
SEAT LeonAn alternative Leon proposition under a separate brandIts own trim range and specification, rather than copied Cupra claims.
Cupra FormentorA crossover alternative if body position mattersSeat access and load shape, without assuming Leon hardware transfers.

A shared model name or brand relationship does not make specifications interchangeable. Test the body you intend to order and compare like-for-like contract terms only after the vehicle choice is clear.

Hatchback and Estate: test the load you actually carry

The two bodies have separate practical jobs. Use the hatchback if its load space and access meet your requirements, and consider the Estate when the extra body length or loading arrangement serves a real purpose. Measure a parking space as well as the luggage. A car that takes the required cases but makes a regular parking manoeuvre difficult may be the wrong compromise for your routine.

Compare the exact powertrain's luggage space, not just a brochure headline for the body family. Battery installation can affect how a plug-in derivative uses its space. Take any bulky pushchair, work case or sports bag to the viewing and keep the rear seats in the positions you need for passengers. A large folded-seat figure cannot describe the capacity available with the whole family aboard.

TSI, eTSI and e-HYBRID are not interchangeable

The July 2026 UK guide lists 1.5 TSI and eTSI 150PS versions and e-HYBRID choices with 204PS or 272PS. TSI is petrol; eTSI is a mild-hybrid petrol option; e-HYBRID is the plug-in route. Only the last of these introduces external charging. An e prefix by itself therefore does not tell you whether a home charger or plug-in tax assessment is relevant.

For e-HYBRID, establish where you would recharge on working days and at weekends. Petrol extends the travel options, but that does not make regular charging irrelevant. Ask for certified electric range and emissions matched to the exact car, wheels and equipment. A quoted official range is not a guarantee that your winter commute will be entirely electric, and a newer registration can require different tax documentation.

Performance Leon choices and the trim ladder

The performance petrol descriptions differ between bodies: the UK guide and captured grid identify a 300PS hatchback and a 333PS 4Drive Estate. Do not assign the Estate's drivetrain to a hatchback, or combine a plug-in power figure with the petrol car's hardware. If traction or a particular chassis feature matters, have it named in the supplied-car specification.

Cupra's July guide includes V1, V2, Shadow Edition and VZ grades, while IVF also retains V3 and multiple wheel or leather descriptions. Treat those as individual catalogue records to reconcile, not a simple promise that every package is currently selectable. Seat design, wheel choice and suspension can matter on a long journey. Try the actual arrangement on imperfect roads and consider tyre replacement and insurance before choosing primarily for its appearance.

Turn 54 catalogue entries into a usable shortlist

The 28 September capture contains 54 entries because hatchback, Estate, powertrain, trim and equipment combinations are listed separately. Some descriptions differ mainly by wheels or upholstery. A useful enquiry names the body and powertrain, adds essential equipment and leaves genuinely optional preferences flexible. That gives IVF a coherent brief rather than a request to compare every row with every other row.

Write down what you will not compromise on, such as transmission, seat adjustment or a parking aid. Ask whether the quoted derivative's full description matches the current UK guide or an earlier model year. The live grid is a starting point for supply checks, not a promise that all 54 versions are available. Do not let a near-identical badge hide a material difference in equipment or certification.

Compare Leon contract costs and day-to-day use together

The grid displays lease figures. To compare them, fix the term, mileage, initial rental, maintenance basis and fees before drawing a conclusion about the powertrain. For a company driver, add the employee's tax and charging routine. A PHEV may have an attractive initial benefit percentage yet a different later path, while a high-output petrol car can have a materially different tax position throughout.

A test drive should include the controls you use on an ordinary day: phone connection, route entry, demisting, low-speed manoeuvres and assistance settings. If someone else shares the car, let them try it too. A powerful derivative that is awkward for its regular users is not made suitable by a favourable quotation. The most useful agreement describes a car everyone understands and can use as intended.

Cupra Leon company-car tax across the lease

Leon TSI and eTSI use their certified CO2 bands. Qualifying e-HYBRID cars use electric-range bands initially, but the later PHEV percentage rises sharply. A brochure’s single-year tax column is not the whole lease.

Request the exact Leon’s P11D, certification, registration date and electric range where relevant. The employee benefit is calculated from P11D and the appropriate percentage before personal income tax. The table illustrates a qualifying longer-range PHEV and the maximum-band petrol path, without assigning either to every catalogue entry. Have the accountant compare the complete period alongside the company’s own costs.

Company-car BiK benchmarks, 2026/27 to 2029/30

Company-car BiK benchmarks, 2026/27 to 2029/30
Tax specification2026/272027/282028/292029/30
Qualifying 1-50g/km PHEV, certified 70-129 electric miles7%8%18%19%
Maximum CO2 band; relevant to high-emission petrol specifications37%37%38%39%

These are conditional tax bands, not assigned rates for every Cupra Leon. Confirm the supplied car’s P11D, certified CO2, fuel type and registration date. Diesel supplements can apply where the required emissions certification is absent, subject to the annual maximum.

The electric-mile figures above are HMRC band thresholds, not promises of this car’s driving range. Newer plug-in hybrid certification can show more than 50 g/km. A temporary company-car easement may treat an eligible car as 1 g/km where the registration date, electric range and Euro-status conditions are met; it is not automatic and must not be transferred to lease-rental deductions. Check the vehicle documents and HMRC’s plug-in hybrid conditions with your accountant.

Use our company-car BiK guide alongside HMRC’s 2026/27 and 2027/28 tables and the published 2028/29 and 2029/30 changes. Tax information checked 28 September 2026 against the C1 ledger and its primary sources. Tax treatment depends on individual circumstances and may change; consult your accountant.

Road tax and costs across the term

Vehicle Excise Duty (VED). For 2026/27, annual VED after year one is £200 before supplements. First-year VED depends on CO2 and registration; zero-emission cars pay £10. Later cash rates are not confirmed here. Check the funder’s treatment of increases.

Expensive Car Supplement. The £440 annual supplement lasts five years from year two. List-price thresholds, including relevant options before discounts, are over £40,000 for petrol, diesel and hybrid cars, and over £50,000 for zero-emission cars registered from 1 April 2025. Registration date matters. Plug-in hybrids use the £40,000 threshold. Check GOV.UK’s VED rules.

Planned eVED. eVED is planned from April 2028 alongside VED, subject to legislation and implementation: 3p per mile for electric cars and 1.5p for plug-in hybrids. It is not currently charged. CPI uprating is proposed from 2029/30; later cash rates are unconfirmed. Check the funder’s treatment and the government’s consultation response.

VAT and the business accounts

VAT-registered businesses can normally reclaim 50% of the VAT on qualifying car rentals where private use is available, depending on circumstances and the normal VAT rules. Full rental-VAT recovery requires exclusive business use with no private availability. Maintenance can fall outside the rental block when it is genuinely optional, separately described in the contract and separately quantified on the invoice; recovery remains subject to normal VAT rules. Read HMRC’s motoring VAT guidance.

Businesses using the VAT Flat Rate Scheme do not normally recover input VAT on recurring car hire. The separate capital-goods exception does not turn hire invoices into a vehicle purchase. Check HMRC’s Flat Rate Scheme guidance.

The hire-cost rules normally disallow 15% of otherwise deductible rentals for cars above 50 g/km, subject to their scope and exceptions. A company-car BiK easement does not establish relief from this restriction. Check HMRC’s car-hire deduction rules.

For accounting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2026, revised FRS 102 generally requires a right-of-use asset and lease liability for lessees, including small companies using Section 1A. FRS 105 lease accounting for eligible micro-entities was not changed in the same way. Contract hire therefore does not universally keep a car off the balance sheet. Ask your accountant to apply the right framework; HMRC summarises the accounting standards.

Build the quotation around the way you will use it

Tell IVF your annual mileage, regular passengers, essential equipment, charging access where relevant and preferred timing. Ask for the precise model year, derivative, options and registration status to be written into the quotation. The catalogue is a starting point; the offered vehicle and funder terms need confirmation.

Business Contract Hire is taken by the business; Personal Contract Hire is taken by the private individual. Both are subject to status and individual funder criteria. Compare the initial rental, term, mileage, maintenance and applicable fees on the same basis. An initial rental is part of the hire cost, not refundable security or ownership equity.

A manufacturer warranty starts under the supplied car’s warranty terms, normally from first registration. Its time and mileage limits may finish before your lease does. It is separate from optional servicing and tyre cover. Confirm maintenance inclusions, insurance responsibilities, tax provisions and early-termination terms before signing.

At the end of contract hire, return the vehicle; there is no contractual purchase option. Excess mileage, damage beyond the funder’s fair wear and tear standard, missing equipment or other contractual charges may still be payable. Check the return process before choosing your agreement.

Useful next steps

Use Cupra leasing, SEAT Leon leasing, Cupra Formentor leasing, company-car BiK guide, business car leasing, electric car leasing to narrow your choice or discuss a quotation.

Cupra Leon leasing questions

Can I lease a Cupra Leon Estate as well as a hatchback?

Yes, IVF's captured route lists both bodies and Cupra's July 2026 UK guide covers them. Confirm the exact powertrain and luggage arrangement before choosing. A body-family boot figure may not apply to every engine, especially when comparing plug-in and petrol versions.

What is the difference between Leon eTSI and e-HYBRID?

eTSI denotes a mild-hybrid petrol version, while e-HYBRID is the externally rechargeable plug-in hybrid. They have different charging and tax implications. Choose based on the actual routine you can support, not on the presence of an e in the name.

Which Cupra Leon engines appear in the UK guide?

The July 2026 guide includes 1.5 TSI and eTSI 150PS, e-HYBRID 204PS and 272PS, and body-specific performance petrol options. The 300PS hatchback and 333PS 4Drive Estate are separate specifications. Ask for the guide row matching the supplied car.

Is every Cupra Leon four-wheel drive?

No. Do not transfer the 4Drive Estate description to other Leon variants. Confirm the drivetrain in the written vehicle schedule if traction is essential. Power output, trim name and a sporty appearance are not reliable substitutes for that specification check.

Why are there so many Leon listings on IVF?

The captured 54 rows include body, powertrain, trim and equipment variations, including wheel and upholstery descriptions. They are not 54 distinct engines. Give IVF your non-negotiable requirements so similar catalogue entries can be reduced to a manageable, confirmed shortlist.

Is the Cupra Leon e-HYBRID suitable as a company car?

Consider it if its body, charging routine and tax path suit the driver. Confirm P11D, certified emissions, range and registration before assigning a benefit percentage. A qualifying PHEV's rate changes later in the agreement, so a first-year calculation alone is incomplete.

Should I choose Leon VZ for everyday use?

Assess its seats, ride, tyres, insurance and response on your normal roads. The answer depends on which VZ powertrain and body you mean. Do not assume the same equipment or drivetrain across hatchback, Estate, plug-in and petrol versions.

How far can the Leon e-HYBRID drive electrically?

Use the certified figure for the exact model year, battery, wheels and specification. Do not apply a headline to every IVF entry. Real electric distance depends on conditions, so test the charging plan against a normal winter working day with some reserve.

How do I compare Cupra Leon lease quotes?

Hold body, engine, model year and equipment constant, then align term, mileage, initial rental, maintenance and fees. Compare the employee tax separately for a company car. A lower displayed rental may describe a materially different vehicle or contract basis.

Can I keep my Cupra Leon after contract hire?

Contract hire does not include a contractual purchase option. Plan to return the car under the agreed mileage and condition rules. Check servicing, tyre, equipment and early-termination responsibilities before signing, particularly if you expect your travel pattern to change.

Talk through your Cupra Leon shortlist

Bring your passenger, journey and equipment requirements. We can help turn them into a clear vehicle and contract brief.

Intelligent Vehicle Finance is a trading name of XLCR Vehicle Management Ltd. Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, FRN 315268. We are a credit broker, not a lender, and we may receive a commission from lenders for introducing you to them. All vehicle finance is subject to status and individual funder criteria.

Company No. 03923327. The Melville Building, 15 Royal William Yard, Plymouth, PL1 3RP.

Editorial responsibility: Stacey Smith, Brand Director, Intelligent Vehicle Finance.

Last updated: September 2026

Similar models to consider

Worth comparing before you choose. A specialist can quote on any of them.