MPG 25.2
0-62 MPH 290g/km
0-62 MPH 8.8s
P11D £57,750
Per Month £716
MPG 45
0-62 MPH 328g/km
0-62 MPH 8.8s
P11D £57,750
Per Month £723
MPG 25.2
0-62 MPH 291g/km
0-62 MPH 8.8s
P11D £66,250
Per Month £809
MPG 45
0-62 MPH 328g/km
0-62 MPH 8.8s
P11D £66,250
Per Month £815
MPG 23.4
0-62 MPH 310g/km
0-62 MPH 8.8s
P11D £66,250
Per Month £815
MPG 45
0-62 MPH 328g/km
0-62 MPH 8.8s
P11D £66,250
Per Month £822
MPG 23.4
0-62 MPH 310g/km
0-62 MPH 8.8s
P11D £72,245
Per Month £863
MPG 45
0-62 MPH 328g/km
0-62 MPH 8.8s
P11D £72,245
Per Month £874
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 8.8s
P11D £65,250
Per Month £973
MPG 20.2
0-62 MPH 317g/km
0-62 MPH 8.8s
P11D £67,250
Per Month £981
MPG 26.2
0-62 MPH 283g/km
0-62 MPH 8.8s
P11D £67,250
Per Month £982
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 8.8s
P11D £65,250
Per Month £984
MPG 25.2
0-62 MPH 291g/km
0-62 MPH 8.8s
P11D £79,412
Per Month £1,086
MPG 45
0-62 MPH 328g/km
0-62 MPH 8.8s
P11D £79,412
Per Month £1,109
MPG 25.2
0-62 MPH 290g/km
0-62 MPH 8.8s
P11D £130,172
Per Month £1,763
MPG 45
0-62 MPH -
0-62 MPH 8.8s
P11D £130,172
Per Month £1,787

Your INEOS Grenadier leasing decision

Intelligent Vehicle Finance helps assess passenger INEOS Grenadier Station Wagon leasing for business and personal use. Match its four-wheel-drive hardware to the journeys you actually make, then confirm seating, towing requirements and the precise petrol or diesel derivative. Quartermaster pickups and commercial Grenadiers are separate vehicles with separate leasing and classification checks.

Passenger Grenadier leasing: specify the work it really needs to do

The passenger Grenadier is worth considering when access to difficult ground is a recurring part of the brief, alongside carrying people. A business owner visiting rural sites may have different needs from a private driver planning long touring trips. Both should identify the actual terrain, passengers, load and parking conditions before choosing an equipment package.

Its ladder-frame construction, permanent four-wheel drive and low-range transfer case are substantive reasons to investigate it. They are not a reason to assume it will suit every journey better than a road-focused SUV. If most use is urban or motorway driving, include that use in the demonstration rather than allowing an off-road presentation to make the whole decision.

This route is specifically for the passenger Station Wagon. A Quartermaster pickup has a different body and purpose, while commercial Grenadier versions require their own specification and tax treatment. The fact that vehicles share the Grenadier name does not allow passenger-car assumptions to be transferred between them. Ask for the vehicle category and seats to be explicit on the quotation.

INEOS Grenadier leasing: key facts

  • This page covers the passenger Grenadier Station Wagon, not the Quartermaster pickup or a commercial conversion.
  • INEOS lists permanent four-wheel drive, a two-speed transfer case and centre differential lock.
  • The GB Station Wagon page lists an eight-speed automatic transmission and BMW 3.0-litre straight-six engines.
  • Manufacturer dimensions include 4,985 mm total length and a 2,922 mm wheelbase; check the exact fitted vehicle and accessories.
  • IVF’s captured route contains petrol and diesel derivatives, including Fieldmaster, Trialmaster and special-edition labels.
  • GOV.UK: the maximum company-car BiK band is 37% in 2026/27 and 39% in 2029/30; the exact car can fall in a lower band.

Compare the INEOS Grenadier options

INEOS Grenadier and two alternative buyer tasks
ModelThe decision it servesCheck before choosing
INEOS Grenadier Station WagonPassenger use with a defined requirement for four-wheel-drive hardwareLoads, access, terrain and specific equipment
Land Rover DefenderAlternative passenger-SUV specification and body choiceDemonstrate the same journey and load requirements
Land Rover DiscoveryPassenger flexibility and road-trip comparisonSeating, luggage and the capability actually needed

Read the IVF range by engine and equipment purpose

The 27 September 2026 snapshot contains sixteen rows. It includes 3.0 T petrol and 3.0 TD diesel versions of the main vehicle, Fieldmaster Edition and Trialmaster Edition, followed by Trialmaster X, Black Edition, Helmsman Edition, 1924 and Detour labels. Those catalogue names identify enquiries; they do not certify current factory availability or the contents of every special edition.

Separate the engine decision from the specification decision. Consider your routine, emissions exposure, insurance and service arrangements, then ask for the equipment you require to be mapped to the offered derivative. Manufacturer material can describe a current Station Wagon while a broker catalogue retains earlier editions. Do not merge those specification years into an imagined combination.

If differential locks, particular tyres, electrical preparation or an accessory installation matter, make them named requirements. Ask what is standard, what is optional and what is fitted to the actual car. A trim description that sounds appropriate for exploration or work is not a substitute for a written equipment schedule. Confirm the effect of accessories on height, mass and the contract’s modification conditions.

Demonstrate it on the route and with the load

The manufacturer’s total-length figure is useful for an initial parking check, but inspect the vehicle’s real clearance with the spare wheel and any accessories fitted. Allow space to open the split rear doors where you regularly load. For a shared company vehicle, have more than one intended driver try it; different heights and seating positions can change how practical the controls feel.

If towing is central, provide the trailer’s actual loaded mass, coupling and nose-weight requirement. Ask IVF and the supplier to verify the individual vehicle’s plated towing, train and axle limits. Do not add a brochure towing maximum to a full passenger and luggage load without checking the combined limits. Confirm the licence, insurance and contract permissions for the proposed use.

People, bags, accessories and any trailer nose weight all belong in the load assessment. That remains true even where the journey is predominantly on a private site. Avoid estimating payload from the vehicle’s appearance or from a different Grenadier body. A written load plan is a better basis for choosing a derivative than a general statement about toughness.

The road-biased alternatives and the commercial boundary

The Land Rover Defender and Discovery routes give useful passenger-SUV comparisons. Approach them with the same occupants, luggage and journey list. Compare access, cabin flexibility and the comfort of a representative road journey as well as the capability needed away from tarmac. Our comparison identifies different buyer tasks, not a claim that one vehicle wins every test.

For a director or employee with private availability, the passenger Grenadier is a car-tax question. Its shape, rural use or relationship to commercial versions does not create van treatment. The high emissions shown in the captured catalogue place the illustrated passenger petrol and diesel cases at the maximum bands, subject to final certification and the relevant rules.

The separate INEOS Quartermaster pickup enquiry belongs on the van route. If a supplier instead proposes a commercial Grenadier, establish that vehicle’s own documents and tax classification rather than using this page to price the tax. Keep the business requirement intact but restart the specification comparison for the correct body.

For contract planning, include mileage created by site visits, tyre use and the need to clean and inspect the vehicle after demanding journeys. Ask what the funder permits and what a maintenance package actually includes. Off-road capability is not contractual permission for every activity or a promise that wear arising from it is included.

INEOS Grenadier company-car tax across the lease

The passenger Grenadier catalogue shows high-CO2 petrol and diesel cases. For these, the maximum company-car percentage is a material consideration across the whole lease. Treat the figures below as the published maximum path, then verify the exact car and employment circumstances. Do not import a commercial or pickup calculation into this Station Wagon enquiry.

For an employee or director with private use, the taxable benefit normally starts with the car’s P11D value multiplied by the applicable BiK percentage. Personal tax then depends on the individual’s income tax rate and any relevant adjustments. The percentage is not the tax rate applied to the lease rental. A sole trader’s own business car use follows different rules.

The agreement can cross several tax years. Compare the whole path, not just the percentage in the year the car arrives.

Company-car BiK benchmarks, 2026/27 to 2029/30
Tax specification2026/272027/282028/292029/30
High-CO2 petrol or qualifying diesel at the maximum band37%37%38%39%

These are conditional tax bands, not assigned rates for every INEOS Grenadier. Confirm the supplied car’s P11D, certified CO2, fuel type and registration date. Diesel supplements can apply where the required emissions certification is absent, subject to the annual maximum.

Use our company-car BiK guide alongside HMRC’s 2026/27 and 2027/28 tables and the published 2028/29 and 2029/30 changes. Tax information checked 27 September 2026 against the C1 ledger and its primary sources. Tax treatment depends on individual circumstances and may change; consult your accountant.

Road tax and costs across the term

Vehicle Excise Duty (VED). For 2026/27, the standard annual VED payment after the first year is £200 before any supplement. First-year VED depends on CO2 and registration rules. These cash rates apply to 2026/27 only; later annual VED rates are not confirmed here. Ask how the funder treats tax increases during your agreement.

Expensive Car Supplement. The Expensive Car Supplement is £440 a year in 2026/27 for five years from the second licence. The list-price threshold is more than £40,000 for petrol, diesel and hybrid cars, or more than £50,000 for qualifying zero-emission cars registered from 1 April 2025. Use the published list price before discounts, including relevant options, and check the registration date. Plug-in hybrids do not receive the electric-car threshold. GOV.UK explains VED and the supplement.

Planned eVED. The petrol, diesel or non-plug-in hybrid INEOS Grenadier covered here is outside those planned electric and plug-in hybrid categories. The government plans Electric Vehicle Excise Duty (eVED) from April 2028, alongside VED: 3p per mile for electric cars and 1.5p per mile for plug-in hybrids. This is proposed for April 2028, subject to legislation and implementation; it is not a charge currently in force. The stated rates are planned starting rates, with CPI uprating proposed from 2029/30 and later cash rates not confirmed. An agreement spanning introduction needs the funder’s written treatment of the charge and later changes. Check the government’s consultation response and final implementation guidance before committing.

VAT and the business accounts

VAT-registered businesses can normally reclaim 50% of the VAT on qualifying car rentals where private use is available, depending on circumstances and the normal VAT rules. Full rental-VAT recovery requires exclusive business use with no private availability. Maintenance can fall outside the rental block when it is genuinely optional, separately described in the contract and separately quantified on the invoice; recovery remains subject to normal VAT rules. Read HMRC’s motoring VAT guidance.

The hire-cost rules normally disallow 15% of otherwise deductible rentals for cars above 50 g/km, subject to their scope and exceptions. A company-car BiK easement does not establish relief from this restriction. Check HMRC’s car-hire deduction rules.

For accounting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2026, revised FRS 102 generally requires a right-of-use asset and lease liability for lessees, including small companies using Section 1A. FRS 105 lease accounting for eligible micro-entities was not changed in the same way. Contract hire therefore does not universally keep a car off the balance sheet. Ask your accountant to apply the right framework; HMRC summarises the accounting standards.

Flat Rate Scheme users generally cannot reclaim VAT on recurring car-hire payments. Ask your accountant which VAT regime applies before using the recovery examples above.

Build the quotation around the way you will use it

Tell IVF your annual mileage, regular passengers, essential equipment, charging access where relevant and preferred timing. Ask for the precise model year, derivative, options and registration status to be written into the quotation. The catalogue is a starting point; the offered vehicle and funder terms need confirmation.

Business Contract Hire is taken by the business; Personal Contract Hire is taken by the private individual. Both are subject to status and individual funder criteria. Compare the initial rental, term, mileage, maintenance and applicable fees on the same basis. An initial rental is part of the hire cost, not refundable security or ownership equity.

A manufacturer warranty starts under the supplied car’s warranty terms, normally from first registration. Its time and mileage limits may finish before your lease does. It is separate from optional servicing and tyre cover. Confirm maintenance inclusions, insurance responsibilities, tax provisions and early-termination terms before signing.

At the end of contract hire, return the vehicle; there is no contractual purchase option. Excess mileage, damage beyond the funder’s fair wear and tear standard, missing equipment or other contractual charges may still be payable. Check the return process before choosing your agreement.

Useful next steps

Use INEOS, Land Rover Defender leasing, Land Rover Discovery leasing, company-car BiK guide, business car leasing to narrow your choice or discuss a quotation.

INEOS Grenadier leasing questions

Does this page cover the passenger Grenadier?

Yes. It covers the passenger Station Wagon. The Quartermaster pickup and commercial Grenadier versions are separate enquiries with different bodies and classification checks. Confirm the exact category and seating on the vehicle quotation rather than relying on the shared model name.

Can I lease a Grenadier for business site visits?

Ask IVF to assess the proposed use with the funder. Explain the terrain, passengers, loads and whether towing is involved. A passenger Station Wagon used for business does not automatically become a van for tax, and vehicle capability does not establish contract permission.

Which engines appear on the IVF route?

The snapshot includes 3.0 T petrol and 3.0 TD diesel labels across several specifications. Obtain the current supplier specification and emissions certificate for the exact offered vehicle. A retained catalogue row is not a factory-order or allocation promise.

How should I choose Fieldmaster or Trialmaster?

Start with the equipment your journeys need, then compare the actual cars. Confirm tyres, differential locks, comfort features and any accessory preparation in writing. Do not assume a trim name establishes every item or that equipment is unchanged between model years.

Can I tow with a leased Grenadier?

That needs checks for the precise car, trailer and agreement. Verify plated towing and train limits, axle loads, nose weight, licence and insurance, then obtain funder acceptance. A headline capacity cannot be combined automatically with a full cabin and luggage load.

Does rural use qualify the passenger car for van tax?

No such assumption should be made. Classification and the actual employment arrangement control the tax analysis. This page treats the passenger Station Wagon as a car; any separately offered commercial vehicle needs its own documents and accountant review.

Why compare it with Defender and Discovery?

They provide other passenger-SUV routes for a buyer balancing access, occupants and road use. Demonstrate each against the same real journey and load brief. The comparison is about fit, not an unsupported ranking of off-road performance.

Is the Quartermaster included in the same quote?

It should be treated as a separate vehicle enquiry. Give IVF the pickup requirement explicitly and use the Quartermaster route. Do not mix its body, load space or tax assumptions with those of the passenger Station Wagon.

How does IVF establish a Grenadier lease price?

The team needs the precise engine, edition and accessories, agreement type, mileage, term and maintenance brief. Explain any specialist use before comparing written quotations. The lease cost, personal tax and running costs should remain separate parts of the decision.

What should I check before handover?

Match the delivered seats, tyres, accessories and vehicle category to the agreed specification. Obtain the relevant operating instructions and understand the maintenance and return requirements. Resolve a mismatch before accepting the vehicle for the specialist journeys that prompted the enquiry.

Talk through your INEOS Grenadier shortlist

Bring your passenger, journey and equipment requirements. We can help turn them into a clear vehicle and contract brief.

Intelligent Vehicle Finance is a trading name of XLCR Vehicle Management Ltd. Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, FRN 315268. We are a credit broker, not a lender, and we may receive a commission from lenders for introducing you to them. All vehicle finance is subject to status and individual funder criteria.

Company No. 03923327. The Melville Building, 15 Royal William Yard, Plymouth, PL1 3RP.

Editorial responsibility: Stacey Smith, Brand Director, Intelligent Vehicle Finance.

Last updated: September 2026