Alpine leasing: make the shortlist work for your week

Alpine’s range asks a useful question before any contract is compared: is this a sports car for two people, a compact performance hatchback, or a larger electric car that must carry the family? A110, A290 and A390 answer those questions differently. Their shared brand does not remove the compromises of each body.

A business owner may want an engaging car that still accommodates colleagues and a working day. A private buyer may be choosing a dedicated weekend car or replacing the household’s main vehicle. Make that role explicit. It determines whether rear seats, load access or charging arrangements can be traded for a more focused driving experience.

The petrol A110 also requires a clear status statement. Alpine’s official release says second-generation production ended on 1 July 2026. Its live IVF route is therefore an enquiry about an identified remaining car, not evidence that a new factory order can be built to any specification. The future generation must not be inferred from the outgoing model’s details.

Alpine leasing: key facts

  1. A290 measures 3,997 mm in length.
  2. A290’s boot is 326 litres without Devialet audio or 300 litres with it.
  3. Five-seat A390 measures 4,615 mm, making it 618 mm longer than A290.
  4. A390’s 532-litre boot exceeds the non-Devialet A290 benchmark by 206 litres.
  5. Alpine states that second-generation petrol A110 production ended on 1 July 2026.
  6. A390 is an electric three-motor, all-wheel-drive fastback; A110 is a separate petrol two-seater.

Compare Alpine models and lease deals

These model routes are starting points for a specific enquiry. A live listing does not establish a current factory order, allocated car or delivery date.

Alpine model comparison: body, powertrain and buyer task
Model pageBody and powertrainDecision to make
A290Electric five-door hot hatchCompact body; audio option changes luggage space.
A390Five-seat electric fastbackLarger load, drivetrain and AC charging equipment.
A110Petrol two-seat sports car; production endedIdentify remaining supply, registration and exact grade.

Choose the Alpine powertrain for your driving

A290 brings the performance brief into an electric hatchback with rear doors. It is the compact starting point when another passenger needs access every day and the car must fit ordinary urban parking. Choose the actual grade and equipment after confirming that the rear cabin works for the people who travel in it.

A390 is a separate electric fastback with five seats and a three-motor all-wheel-drive system. Its current catalogue includes 89 kWh-labelled GT, Premiere Edition and GTS entries, including versions described with 22 kW AC charging equipment. Those labels should be checked against the supplied UK specification before assigning usable capacity, range or charging time.

A110 remains the petrol two-seat alternative in the retained catalogue. It has no rear-passenger solution, so a household relying on it needs another arrangement for that task. Confirm the exact outgoing-generation grade, transmission, registration and available car before comparing it with either electric Alpine.

The choice between electric and petrol is also a choice about the normal routine. An A290 or A390 needs dependable charging wherever it is regularly parked. A110 uses petrol and has its own tax and maintenance assessment. The model that suits an enjoyable demonstration may not be the one that supports the whole week.

Alpine business leasing

For a company-car decision, Alpine should be assessed against a specific driver role. A290 can meet a compact-car brief; A390 offers a different rear-passenger and luggage proposition; A110 is a specialist two-person choice. Record why the body is suitable for the job before asking the accountant to compare the personal tax outcome.

Electric BiK treatment for A290 or A390 does not turn the percentage into a reduction in the lease rental. Keep the driver’s taxable benefit, employer obligations and business operating costs separate. Insurance, energy, tyres and the agreed maintenance scope remain part of the decision.

If work involves customer visits, check access and parking at the sites used most often. A390’s longer body may need more manoeuvring space, while an A110’s low sports-car format creates a different access question. The right comparison includes those ordinary tasks as well as the performance preference.

VAT-registered businesses can normally reclaim 50% of the VAT on qualifying car rentals where private use is available, depending on circumstances and the normal VAT rules. Full rental-VAT recovery requires exclusive business use with no private availability. Maintenance can fall outside the rental block when it is genuinely optional, separately described in the contract and separately quantified on the invoice; recovery remains subject to normal VAT rules. Read HMRC’s motoring VAT guidance.

The hire-cost rules normally disallow 15% of otherwise deductible rentals for cars above 50 g/km, subject to their scope and exceptions. A company-car BiK easement does not establish relief from this restriction. Check HMRC’s car-hire deduction rules.

For accounting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2026, revised FRS 102 generally requires a right-of-use asset and lease liability for lessees, including small companies using Section 1A. FRS 105 lease accounting for eligible micro-entities was not changed in the same way. Contract hire therefore does not universally keep a car off the balance sheet. Ask your accountant to apply the right framework; HMRC summarises the accounting standards.

Flat Rate Scheme users generally cannot reclaim VAT on recurring car-hire payments. Ask your accountant which VAT regime applies before using the recovery examples above.

Alpine personal leasing

For personal hire, decide whether the Alpine is replacing an everyday car or taking a more focused role. A290 offers rear-door access in a compact body; A390 provides more luggage capacity; A110 is built around two occupants. There is no benefit in solving a sports-car brief while leaving the regular passenger job unanswered.

A test drive should include the surfaces and duration that reveal seat comfort and ride preferences. Try the actual grade where possible and check equipment differences when the demonstration car is not the one quoted. Bring the luggage used on a typical trip, rather than assuming that published litres describe the shape of the available space.

Alpine company-car tax across the lease

An Alpine company-car calculation follows the supplied vehicle and its private availability. Use the complete four-year schedule below with the actual P11D and certified emissions, rather than treating a model badge as a tax category.

The following retained illustration uses the 10 September 2026 catalogue snapshot. It assumes a full year, 40% personal income tax and no contributions or adjustments. It is not a vehicle quotation, employer cost or like-for-like saving.

Dated 2026/27 personal-tax illustration: 10 September catalogue inputs
Listed derivativeP11DTax basisBiKTax at 40%
A290 130kW GT+ 52kWh 5dr Auto£33,930Zero-emission electric4%£542.88
A110 1.8L Turbo 2dr DCT£55,345153 g/km36%£7,969.68

The annual benefit is the P11D value multiplied by the applicable percentage; the driver pays their income tax rate on that benefit. Sole traders need their own business-use assessment. Confirm the offered car and the tax year before relying on these historical inputs.

Company-car BiK benchmarks, 2026/27 to 2029/30
Tax specification2026/272027/282028/292029/30
Zero-emission A290 or A3904%5%7%9%
Petrol at maximum CO2 band; actual A110 may differ37%37%38%39%

These are conditional tax bands, not assigned rates for every Alpine. Confirm the supplied car’s P11D, certified CO2, fuel type and registration date. Diesel supplements can apply where the required emissions certification is absent, subject to the annual maximum.

Use our company-car BiK guide alongside HMRC’s 2026/27 and 2027/28 tables and the published 2028/29 and 2029/30 changes. Tax information checked 27 September 2026 against the C1 ledger and its primary sources. Tax treatment depends on individual circumstances and may change; consult your accountant.

Road tax and costs across the term

Vehicle Excise Duty (VED). For 2026/27, the standard annual VED payment after the first year is £200 before any supplement. First-year VED depends on CO2 and registration rules; zero-emission cars currently have a £10 first-year rate. These cash rates apply to 2026/27 only; later annual VED rates are not confirmed here. Ask how the funder treats tax increases during your agreement.

Expensive Car Supplement. The Expensive Car Supplement is £440 a year in 2026/27 for five years from the second licence. The list-price threshold is more than £40,000 for petrol, diesel and hybrid cars, or more than £50,000 for qualifying zero-emission cars registered from 1 April 2025. Use the published list price before discounts, including relevant options, and check the registration date. Plug-in hybrids do not receive the electric-car threshold. GOV.UK explains VED and the supplement.

Planned eVED. The government plans Electric Vehicle Excise Duty (eVED) from April 2028, alongside VED: 3p per mile for electric cars and 1.5p per mile for plug-in hybrids. This is proposed for April 2028, subject to legislation and implementation; it is not a charge currently in force. The stated rates are planned starting rates, with CPI uprating proposed from 2029/30 and later cash rates not confirmed. An agreement spanning introduction needs the funder’s written treatment of the charge and later changes. Check the government’s consultation response and final implementation guidance before committing.

Plan fuel and charging around your Alpine

A390’s optional or specifically listed 22 kW AC equipment is useful only with a compatible electrical supply. It does not turn a lower-output domestic charger into a 22 kW source. Confirm whether that equipment is on the offered car and where it will be used before making it a required option.

For A290 and A390, match any manufacturer range figure to battery, motor configuration, wheels and model year. The 89 kWh catalogue label on A390 is not enough to establish usable capacity or a session duration. Battery temperature, arrival charge and the charger’s actual output influence a rapid stop.

Plan charging around the regular week and a repeated longer journey, with a reserve for weather and speed. A compact performance car driven on short local trips can have a different charging rhythm from a family fastback travelling across the country. Compare the tariffs and locations you can really use instead of applying one assumed energy cost to both.

A110’s petrol use needs a separate estimate. Include the journeys for which it is being chosen and do not borrow electric-car running assumptions. The outgoing model’s production status also means a suitable available specification may matter more than an idealised configuration that cannot now be ordered.

Alpine warranty and servicing

Alpine publishes maintenance and service-contract information, but the applicable warranty must be tied to the actual model. A110 requires its petrol-car terms; A290 and A390 require the vehicle and high-voltage battery documents for their supplied specification. A service-plan page alone does not establish all warranty limits.

Ask for the registration or warranty start date, mileage conditions, covered components and exclusions before choosing the term. This matters particularly for a remaining A110 that may have been registered before the hire begins. A new agreement does not make the manufacturer’s clock start again.

Optional maintenance, warranty extensions and assistance should be compared as separate provisions. Identify the supporting workshop and the treatment of tyres, scheduled services and wear. Keep the documents with the quotation so that the intended level of support is clear before a handover is arranged.

The Alpine checks to make before choosing equipment

A290’s 3,997 mm body is compact, but equipment still changes the loading decision. The UK figures give 326 litres of boot space without Devialet audio and 300 litres with it. If luggage is close to the limit, the sound-system choice should be tested with the bags you intend to carry.

A390 measures 4,615 mm, an additional 618 mm of length. Its 532-litre boot provides 206 litres more than the non-Devialet A290 benchmark. Those are specific current UK measurements, not interchangeable capacities for every trim or load arrangement. Check the opening and occupied rear seats as well as the quoted volume.

A110’s two-seat coupé layout makes a different kind of journey possible and imposes different packing limits. Try the actual luggage spaces and confirm that the belongings for your intended trip fit. A second household vehicle does not solve the problem if it is unavailable on the days when more passengers need to travel.

Across the range, confirm the intended road use with the insurer and funder, and understand the return standard for wheels, tyres and interior equipment. Performance branding does not establish permission for other activities. Select the car and support package around the way it will actually be used.

How IVF quotes your Alpine lease

Tell IVF your annual mileage, regular passengers, essential equipment, charging access where relevant and preferred timing. Ask for the precise model year, derivative, options and registration status to be written into the quotation. The catalogue is a starting point; the offered vehicle and funder terms need confirmation.

Business Contract Hire is taken by the business; Personal Contract Hire is taken by the private individual. Both are subject to status and individual funder criteria. Compare the initial rental, term, mileage, maintenance and applicable fees on the same basis. An initial rental is part of the hire cost, not refundable security or ownership equity.

A manufacturer warranty starts under the supplied car’s warranty terms, normally from first registration. Its time and mileage limits may finish before your lease does. It is separate from optional servicing and tyre cover. Confirm maintenance inclusions, insurance responsibilities, tax provisions and early-termination terms before signing.

At the end of contract hire, return the vehicle; there is no contractual purchase option. Excess mileage, damage beyond the funder’s fair wear and tear standard, missing equipment or other contractual charges may still be payable. Check the return process before choosing your agreement.

Useful next steps

Abarth 600 provides another electric-performance comparison for A290, with its own body and rear-access arrangement. Mazda MX-5 offers a separate petrol two-person sports-car choice alongside A110, with different roof and supply considerations. Within Alpine, A390 is the route to examine when rear passengers and luggage require more space.

Further reading: electric car leasing, Business Contract Hire, personal contract hire, company-car tax guide, Abarth 600, Mazda MX-5, request a callback, business car leasing. See VAT on business car and van leasing for the separate tax-recovery question. Further reading: HMRC rental deductions, FRC accounting changes and customer reviews on Feefo.

Alpine leasing questions

How do I compare Alpine lease deals?

Decide whether the car must carry rear passengers and everyday luggage before comparing grades. A290, A390 and A110 serve different roles. Align mileage and maintenance assumptions, then ask for the exact car and supply position.

Which Alpine suits a business-owner brief?

A290 addresses compact electric use, A390 a larger five-seat requirement and A110 a specialist two-person role. Assess working journeys and private availability separately. The accountant needs the actual vehicle’s taxable value and certified specification.

Can I place an unrestricted factory order for petrol A110?

The second-generation petrol car ended production on 1 July 2026, according to Alpine. The retained route requires an enquiry about a specific remaining vehicle. Its existence does not establish that any colour or grade can still be built.

How does Devialet audio affect A290 luggage space?

The current UK figures are 326 litres without that system and 300 litres with it. Check the actual equipment and try your luggage. The difference matters when the car is expected to carry a full trip’s bags.

How much longer is A390 than A290?

The published current lengths are 4,615 mm and 3,997 mm, a difference of 618 mm. Measure the parking space and access around the car as well as the body itself before choosing the larger model.

Does A390 provide more boot space?

Its current 532-litre benchmark exceeds the non-Devialet A290 figure by 206 litres. That comparison is specific to those UK configurations. Check the load shape and rear passengers rather than choosing on volume alone.

Does 22 kW AC equipment determine charging speed everywhere?

No. The car’s installed equipment and the electrical supply both limit the session. A compatible higher-output AC source is required to use the capability. Rapid DC charging is a separate specification and needs its own evidence.

Can A110 warranty terms be used for an electric Alpine?

No. Obtain the relevant vehicle and battery documents for A290 or A390, and the separate petrol-car policy for A110. Start dates, mileage and exclusions must match the supplied car rather than a general brand statement.

Should I check permitted use on a performance Alpine?

Yes. The insurance and hire agreement govern the activities allowed. Performance hardware does not provide permission for use outside those terms. Settle any unusual requirement in writing before committing.

What should I include in an Alpine enquiry?

State the car’s intended role, passengers, luggage, charging access and annual mileage. Add the essential equipment and required date. For A110, ask first about the exact remaining car and its registration and warranty position.

Discuss your Alpine shortlist

Tell Intelligent Vehicle Finance which Alpine interests you, how it will be used and when you need it. We can then discuss the exact vehicle and agreement.

Intelligent Vehicle Finance is a trading name of XLCR Vehicle Management Ltd. Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, FRN 315268. We are a credit broker, not a lender, and we may receive a commission from lenders for introducing you to them. All vehicle finance is subject to status and individual funder criteria.

Company No. 03923327. The Melville Building, 15 Royal William Yard, Plymouth, PL1 3RP.

Editorial responsibility: Stacey Smith, Brand Director, Intelligent Vehicle Finance.

Last updated: September 2026