Changan leasing: choose between two specific SUVs

S05 and S07 should be compared as two bodies and technical specifications, rather than lower and higher versions of the same car. The smaller-numbered S05 can be rear-wheel drive or all-wheel drive, while the checked S07 Ultra is rear-wheel drive. Start by identifying the space and traction requirement, then look at charging and the equipment that will be useful throughout the lease.

For an SME decision-maker, an electric SUV needs to work for the employee’s normal travel and the business’s support arrangements. For a private customer, garage length and family access may settle the choice before battery capacity. Write down the few non-negotiable requirements and test both cars against them. A larger badge number cannot answer those questions.

Changan’s current UK model pages support the electric specifications discussed here. Overseas range-extending versions and announcements about future powertrains are separate propositions. IVF needs to confirm a real UK car, its year and equipment, and a supply position compatible with your timing. A catalogue route is useful for starting that discussion, but does not establish an allocation.

Changan leasing: key facts

  1. The checked Deepal S07 Ultra is a 160kW rear-wheel-drive electric SUV.
  2. S05 Max offers rear-wheel drive or AWD; the shared grade name does not identify the drivetrain.
  3. S05 is 4,598mm long; S07 is 4,750mm, a 152mm difference.
  4. Rear luggage volume is 492 litres in S05 and 510 litres in S07; front compartments are separate.
  5. GOV.UK: zero-emission company-car BiK is 4% in 2026/27, rising to 9% in 2029/30.

Discuss the Changan model and specification that fit your journeys.

Compare the Changan options

Changan model lines and the decision each answers
ModelPowertrain or bodyWhat to settle before a quotation
Deepal S05Electric SUV: Max RWD or Max AWD200kW or 320kW with 69kWh catalogue labels; check front-storage differences.
Deepal S07Electric SUV: Ultra RWD160kW/80kWh catalogue label; a different battery and charging window from S05.

UK range and IVF route checks: 27 September 2026. A live catalogue entry is not confirmation of stock, allocation or a delivery date.

S05 or S07: where the extra space actually sits

The UK S05 is 4,598mm long, against S07’s 4,750mm. That extra 152mm should be checked against the parking space you use every day. The rear boots differ less dramatically: 492 litres for S05 and 510 litres for S07, an 18-litre increase. A longer body therefore does not automatically produce the luggage advantage a customer might expect from the model numbers.

Front storage changes the comparison again. S05 RWD has a separate 159-litre compartment and the AWD version 152 litres; S07 provides 125 litres. These compartments may be useful for smaller items or equipment, but adding front and rear figures does not create one continuous space for a large object. Test the actual cases or bags in the opening where they need to go.

Both passenger access and seating comfort deserve a physical comparison. Position the front seat for the main driver before sitting behind it. Check the reach into the boot and whether the doors can open sufficiently beside your usual wall or neighbouring vehicle. Confirm the supplied UK year and drivetrain when using these dimensions and volumes; a photograph of another market’s vehicle cannot establish the same arrangement.

Deepal powertrains: RWD, AWD and the battery match

IVF’s S05 descriptions distinguish 200kW Max from 320kW Max AWD, both carrying 69kWh battery labels. Changan’s UK technical basis is a 68.8kWh specification. The S07 Ultra entry uses a different 160kW/80kWh description, matched to the UK 79.97kWh battery. Those labels should remain attached to the proposal so that the right equipment and charging document follows the right car.

For the current UK S05, Changan quotes up to 303 miles WLTP combined for RWD and 278 miles for AWD. S07 Ultra is quoted at up to 295 miles. These are derivative-specific laboratory figures, not predictions for an individual trip. Match year, battery, motors, grade and wheels, then allow for weather, speed, heating and load. If AWD is essential, investigate it deliberately rather than assuming the shared Max equipment name includes it.

A business with reliable overnight charging may find either body meets the energy task. Where journeys are longer, compare practical stops and the driver’s time as well as the range headline. The larger battery label alone does not settle which vehicle fits a given route more conveniently.

Changan business leasing

For a company choosing between S05 and S07, specify the operational task first: driver, passengers, equipment, regular journey and available charging. If AWD is genuinely required, record it explicitly rather than requesting Max alone. If the vehicle mainly travels between meetings and home, assess the shorter S05 footprint and the actual passenger needs before assuming S07 is the appropriate company choice.

Both checked models are electric, but their P11D values and equipment differ. The same annual BiK percentage can therefore produce different personal tax amounts. Give your accountant the exact car and private-use arrangements, alongside the hire, VAT and accounting information. Resolve Changan’s warranty use classification as part of that procurement discussion; business ownership, contract type and operational use are related questions, but are not interchangeable evidence of eligibility.

VAT and the business accounts

VAT-registered businesses can normally reclaim 50% of the VAT on qualifying car rentals where private use is available, depending on circumstances and the normal VAT rules. Full rental-VAT recovery requires exclusive business use with no private availability. Maintenance can fall outside the rental block when it is genuinely optional, separately described in the contract and separately quantified on the invoice; recovery remains subject to normal VAT rules. Read HMRC’s motoring VAT guidance.

Businesses using the VAT Flat Rate Scheme do not normally recover input VAT on recurring car hire. The separate capital-goods exception does not turn hire invoices into a vehicle purchase. Check HMRC’s Flat Rate Scheme guidance.

A zero-emission car is not subject to the CO2-based lease-rental restriction. Check HMRC’s car-hire deduction rules.

For accounting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2026, revised FRS 102 generally requires a right-of-use asset and lease liability for lessees, including small companies using Section 1A. FRS 105 lease accounting for eligible micro-entities was not changed in the same way. Contract hire therefore does not universally keep a car off the balance sheet. Ask your accountant to apply the right framework; HMRC summarises the accounting standards.

Personal Changan leasing: try the daily controls

A private Deepal choice should include a demonstration of the functions used on every journey. Pair your phone, adjust the climate settings, try the navigation and understand the parking displays in the actual UK version. Clarify which services need connectivity or subscriptions and what remains included during the agreement. Do not assume an announced update has already changed the supplied car.

Compare S05 and S07 with the same occupants and luggage, then consider whether the shorter parking footprint or different drivetrain has practical value. If another member of the household will drive, check visibility and seating adjustment for them too. PCH brings the hire commitment together with insurance, charging and any optional maintenance; it does not use the employee company-car benefit calculation. Tell IVF about likely mileage changes and any replacement deadline before finalising the proposal.

Changan company-car tax across the lease

These exact S07 and S05 electric entries use the same zero-emission rate but different taxable values. The illustrations are personal company-car tax, not rental quotations or a full ownership-cost comparison.

For private availability to an employee or director, start with the exact car’s P11D and the appropriate annual percentage, then apply the individual’s income tax rate and relevant adjustments. The hire payment is not the taxable benefit. Sole-trader use follows a different assessment. Compare every tax year crossed by the agreement with your accountant.

Company-car BiK benchmarks, 2026/27 to 2029/30
Tax specification2026/272027/282028/292029/30
Zero-emission electric car4%5%7%9%

Retained tax illustrations from the 10 September 2026 catalogue snapshot: a full year at 40% income tax, without employee contributions or other adjustments. These are dated examples for different cars, not current quotations, employer costs or a claim of overall savings. Obtain current P11D and certification for your supplied vehicle.

Dated 2026/27 personal company-car tax illustrations
Recorded derivativeP11DRecorded tax basisBiKAnnual tax at 40%
Deepal S07 160kW Ultra 80kWh 5dr Auto£39,925.00Zero-emission electric4%£638.80
Deepal S05 200kW Max 69kWh 5dr Auto£38,925.00Zero-emission electric4%£622.80

Use our company-car BiK guide alongside HMRC’s 2026/27 and 2027/28 tables and the published 2028/29 and 2029/30 changes. Tax information checked 27 September 2026 against the C1 ledger and its primary sources. Tax treatment depends on individual circumstances and may change; consult your accountant.

Ask for the exact Changan vehicle details your accountant needs.

Road tax and costs across the term

Vehicle Excise Duty (VED). For 2026/27, the standard annual VED payment after the first year is £200 before any supplement. First-year VED depends on CO2 and registration rules; zero-emission cars currently have a £10 first-year rate. These cash rates apply to 2026/27 only; later annual VED rates are not confirmed here. Ask how the funder treats tax increases during your agreement.

Expensive Car Supplement. The Expensive Car Supplement is currently £440 a year for five years from the second licence. The list-price threshold is more than £40,000 for petrol, diesel and hybrid cars, or more than £50,000 for qualifying zero-emission cars registered from 1 April 2025. Use the published list price before discounts, including relevant options, and check the registration date. Plug-in hybrids do not receive the electric-car threshold. GOV.UK explains VED and the supplement.

Planned eVED. The government plans Electric Vehicle Excise Duty (eVED) from April 2028, alongside VED: 3p per mile for electric cars and 1.5p per mile for plug-in hybrids. This is proposed for April 2028, subject to legislation and implementation; it is not a charge currently in force. The stated rates are planned starting rates, with CPI uprating proposed from 2029/30 and later cash rates not confirmed. An agreement spanning introduction needs the funder’s written treatment of the charge and later changes. Check the government’s consultation response and final implementation guidance before committing.

Different charging windows need a fair comparison

Changan’s current UK figures quote 23 minutes for a 10–80% DC session in S05. For S07, the published 35-minute figure covers 30–80%. These are different starting points, so simply comparing the minutes would not compare the same battery window. Use the actual UK battery and charging hardware, a suitable charger and the stated conditions when interpreting either benchmark.

For a regular long journey, identify where you would stop, how much charge is likely to remain on arrival and what dependable charger is available. Temperature and starting battery state affect performance, while advertised peak capability is not sustained throughout every session. A sensible plan allows a margin rather than treating the brochure duration as an appointment time.

At home or work, establish the installation and AC supply that the vehicle will use. A DC rapid-charging headline does not describe that overnight arrangement. Also check where the cable is stored and whether the parking position makes connection convenient. Charging becomes easier to assess when the actual location, time available and driver routine are known, instead of relying solely on the largest battery number.

Changan warranty: resolve the use category in writing

Changan’s UK basic vehicle headline is seven years or 100,000 miles, whichever comes first. High-voltage battery protection is separately eight years or 124,000 miles, with a 70% capacity threshold under the relevant terms. Verify the supplied car’s registration date and policy; the battery limit is not the general vehicle limit, and neither replaces routine maintenance.

The published commercial-use provision is shorter at three years or 60,000 miles. The policy defines commercial use broadly as primarily commercial, professional or profit-generating purposes, including taxis, ride-hailing, delivery and other shared or business-use vehicles. That wording needs a specific answer for the intended agreement and use. It does not justify saying that every ordinary company car loses the longer headline, or that every contract-hire car automatically qualifies for it. Ask IVF to obtain written confirmation from the appropriate provider before the cover is relied on.

Locate the UK workshop that will support the chosen Deepal and clarify servicing, warranty diagnosis and assistance. Ask how any repair interruption is handled and whether a courtesy car is actually included. Optional maintenance should name its scheduled work, tyres and exclusions. A long headline warranty cannot, by itself, answer the practical question of how a business or household stays mobile when the car needs attention.

Build the quotation around the way you will use it

Tell IVF your annual mileage, regular passengers, essential equipment, charging access where relevant and preferred timing. Ask for the precise model year, derivative, options and registration status to be written into the quotation. The catalogue is a starting point; the offered vehicle and funder terms need confirmation.

Business Contract Hire is taken by the business; Personal Contract Hire is taken by the private individual. Both are subject to status and individual funder criteria. Compare the initial rental, term, mileage, maintenance and applicable fees on the same basis. An initial rental is part of the hire cost, not refundable security or ownership equity.

A manufacturer warranty starts under the supplied car’s warranty terms, normally from first registration. Its time and mileage limits may finish before your lease does. It is separate from optional servicing and tyre cover. Confirm maintenance inclusions, insurance responsibilities, tax provisions and early-termination terms before signing.

At the end of contract hire, return the vehicle; there is no contractual purchase option. Excess mileage, damage beyond the funder’s fair wear and tear standard, missing equipment or other contractual charges may still be payable. Check the return process before choosing your agreement.

Ready to narrow the Changan shortlist? Tell us your mileage and timing.

Changan leasing questions

Which Changan models can I compare through IVF?

The live model routes are Deepal S05 and Deepal S07. They support a specification and supply enquiry. Ask IVF to identify the actual UK vehicle and timing, rather than treating a route or an overseas launch announcement as a confirmed allocation.

Does S05 Max always mean all-wheel drive?

No. The catalogue distinguishes 200kW Max and 320kW Max AWD. Put the driven wheels in the quotation along with the battery, year and equipment. A shared grade name cannot establish which drivetrain you will receive.

How much longer is S07 than S05?

The current UK lengths are 4,750mm and 4,598mm respectively, making S07 152mm longer. Its rear boot is 510 litres against S05’s 492. Check parking and actual luggage, because the modest rear-volume increase does not describe every practical cabin difference.

Can I add the front and rear storage figures together?

They remain separate compartments. S05 RWD has 159 litres at the front, S05 AWD 152 and S07 125. An arithmetic total does not prove that one bulky object fits. Use the correct drivetrain and try the actual load opening.

Are S05 and S07 charging times measured over the same window?

No. The checked S05 benchmark is 10–80% in 23 minutes; S07’s is 30–80% in 35 minutes. Match the UK battery, hardware and stated conditions. Starting charge and temperature matter, and real stops require practical margin.

Which S05 range figure applies to AWD?

Changan’s current UK AWD benchmark is up to 278 miles WLTP combined, against 303 for RWD. Confirm model year, battery, motors, grade and wheels. Weather, road speed and load change the distance achieved; the headline is not a journey promise.

Does every Changan lease receive seven-year vehicle cover?

That must be confirmed for the proposed use. The basic headline is seven years/100,000 miles, while the published commercial-use provision is three years/60,000 miles. Obtain written classification for the particular car and agreement instead of making a blanket assumption.

Is the eight-year battery warranty the same as vehicle cover?

No. Its UK headline is eight years or 124,000 miles with capacity and policy conditions. Basic vehicle cover has another limit. Check the registration date, exclusions and maintenance requirements, then compare any optional servicing package separately.

Can future Deepal software decide my choice today?

Rely on functions confirmed for the actual UK car and any clear contractual inclusion. Demonstrate daily controls and phone integration. Ask about subscription duration and renewal, rather than treating a future update announcement as a feature already supplied.

What information starts a useful Changan business proposal?

Specify S05 or S07, RWD or AWD, passengers, annual mileage and charging access. Add the intended use, required equipment and timing. IVF can then check the vehicle, funder terms and warranty classification while your accountant assesses the tax position.

Talk through your Changan shortlist

Bring your passenger, journey and equipment requirements. We can help turn them into a clear vehicle and contract brief.

Intelligent Vehicle Finance is a trading name of XLCR Vehicle Management Ltd. Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, FRN 315268. We are a credit broker, not a lender, and we may receive a commission from lenders for introducing you to them. All vehicle finance is subject to status and individual funder criteria.

Company No. 03923327. The Melville Building, 15 Royal William Yard, Plymouth, PL1 3RP.

Editorial responsibility: Stacey Smith, Brand Director, Intelligent Vehicle Finance.

Last updated: September 2026